Playlist

E.g., 2015-09-02

KBAQ Playlist, 05-06-2015

Date: 

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

12:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

12:40AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

12:56AM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

1:17AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

1:38AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

1:49AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

2:19AM
James Oswald - Pastoralle from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

2:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90 B 166
Eroica Trio
EMI 56673

2:53AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 37249

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D K 202
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

3:23AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

3:27AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

3:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2 in a BWV 807
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

4:05AM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

4:21AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

4:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

5:08AM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

5:28AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

5:39AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The 2 Barons of Roccazzura: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

5:50AM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

6:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

6:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Mischa Maisky, cello
Sergio Tiempo, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

6:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

6:33AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:43AM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

6:50AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

7:10AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

7:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

7:33AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

7:42AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

7:48AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

8:08AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

8:21AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

8:30AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: III Serenade for the Doll
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

8:34AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

8:45AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:53AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

9:06AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

9:20AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

9:28AM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

9:32AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

9:44AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

9:56AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

10AM - 11AM
10:01AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

10:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

10:22AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

10:55AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

11:11AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

11:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2317

11:41AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Sonata in A Op 114
Susan Kagan, piano
Naxos 572300

11:55AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

12:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

12:21PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

12:41PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

12:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

1:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

1:16PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

1:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

1:56PM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

2:09PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

2:23PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

2:28PM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

2:50PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

3:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbame dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

3:15PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

3:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in E flat
Vienna Philharmonic
Nicolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

3:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

4:07PM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #24 in d
Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 2 9287

4:21PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

4:30PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #11 in D K 73q
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80272

4:40PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

4:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

4:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

5:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

5:20PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

5:31PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

5:34PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

5:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

5:54PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

6:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

6:24PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:34PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

6:46PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

6:55PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

9:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #14 in A K 114
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

9:33PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

9:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

10:13PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Symphony #1 in D Op 2
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

10:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

10:51PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 72649

11:12PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Rider" in g Op 74/3
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

11:34PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

11:44PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

11:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #37 in G K444
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

Pages