Playlist

E.g., 2015-07-06

KBAQ Playlist, 03-10-2015

Date: 

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in Eb K 493
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 66841

12:30AM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

12:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

12:56AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig von Beethoven - Piano Sonata #30 in E Op 109
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater 16

1:19AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 48062

1:36AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

1:42AM
Johann Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F
Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

2:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

2:24AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

2:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239

3:21AM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

3:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

3:54AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

4:09AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

4:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" in F Op 66
Zuill Bailey, cello
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80740

5:11AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Polonaise Brilliante op 72
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Gerard Oppitz, Piano
RCA 68219

5:22AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

5:35AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

5:54AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

6:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:12AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

6:17AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

6:29AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

6:40AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

6:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

6:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

7:10AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

7:18AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

7:23AM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7:30AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #3 in Eb D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

7:36AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

7:48AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

7:55AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

8:08AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

8:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

8:23AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

8:29AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

8:39AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

8:47AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1
BBC Concert Orchestra & chorus
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:54AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

9:07AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

9:18AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

9:22AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

9:31AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

9:43AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

9:48AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

9:52AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

10:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbame dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

10:21AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

10:55AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

11:03AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
London Symphony Orchestra
Anatole Fistoulari, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466375

11:47AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois Op 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

11:53AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

12:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:14PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

12:46PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

12:56PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

1:15PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Takacs Quartet
London 460034

1:23PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

1:47PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

1:52PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

2:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

2:12PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

2:46PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Philips 438486

2:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

3:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

3:41PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

3:48PM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 44796

3:51PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

4:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 HWV 319
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

4:17PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

4:33PM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #2 in Ab Op 94 D 780/2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55219

4:40PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

4:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

4:55PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

5:04PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

5:15PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

5:30PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 82876-68668-2

5:38PM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Mary-Jess Leaverland, vocals
Decca 16260

5:46PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

5:56PM
Edward Elgar - Salut d'amour in E Op 12
Sarah Chang, violin; Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54352

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

6:05PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

6:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

6:27PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

6:31PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

6:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

6:54PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

7PM - 8 PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

9:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 501107

9:47PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80445

9:56PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

10:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

10:52PM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

10:56PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

11:13PM
Alexander Glazunov - Salon Waltz Op 43
Stephen Coombs, piano
Hyperion 66833

11:21PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

11:54PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
11:59PM Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

Pages