Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-29

KBAQ Playlist, 09-22-2016

Date: 

Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 01:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #2 in Eb Op 100 D 929
Andras Schiff, piano
Yuuko Shiokawa, violin
Miklos Perenyi, cello
Teldec 13151

 

12:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

1:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

1:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #3 in E BWV 1016
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230/31

 

1:51AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Claude Debussy - Images Book II L 111
Ivan Moravec, piano
MMG 10003

 

2:14AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

2:43AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

 

2:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Quentin Poole, oboe
Collegium 100

 

3:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

3:32AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Corelli" Variations Op 42
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 458930

 

3:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dance of the Young Girls
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
BIS 1850

 

4:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

4:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572768

 

5:12AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima quarta "La Cappellina"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

5:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

 

5:42AM
William Grant Still - Romance
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

 

5:48AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - The King's Children: Overture & Feast
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
VirginClss 61128

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:05AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 47001

 

6:17AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #6 in B Op 7/6
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

6:23AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

6:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

6:40AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:47AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

6:53AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7
Laurent Korcia violin
Haruko Ueda, piano
Naive 5344

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

7:07AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

7:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March in C K 408
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

 

7:23AM
Arthur Sullivan - The Pirates of Penzance: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

 

7:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

7:41AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

7:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

8:09AM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

8:18AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

8:23AM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

8:25AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

 

8:43AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

8:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

 

8:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

9:05AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

 

9:18AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #28 in D major R. 28
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

9:26AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

9:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

9:45AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: IV French Military March in C Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

9:51AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

9:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

10:08AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

 

10:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

 

10:40AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction & Allegro Op 47
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

 

10:55AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63122

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

11:05AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/2
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

11:11AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

11:32AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

 

11:55AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

12:04PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

12:13PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

12:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" in F Op 66
Steven Isserlis, cello
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Hyperion 67981/2

 

12:56PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

1:11PM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

 

1:16PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

1:32PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89505

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

2:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

2:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference Recordings 718

 

2:54PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev, conductor
Joyce Yang, piano
Bridge 9410

 

3:37PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

3:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

3:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

4:05PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

4:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

4:39PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza" Op 37/5
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882

 

4:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

 

4:51PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in F K 17
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

4:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

5:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

5:18PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

5:20PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

5:33PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

5:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

 

5:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 in Gb Op 101/7
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Ayami Ikeba, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jay Ungar - Ashokan Farewell
Jay Ungar, fiddle
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
MHS 5169768

 

6:03PM

Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

6:17PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

6:29PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

 

6:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Thomas Carroll, cello
Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

 

6:42PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

6:55PM
Manuel Ponce - La barca del marino
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 86

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

8:14PM
Robert Schumann - Fantasie in C Op 17
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

8:46PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

8:51PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

9:12PM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

 

9:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

9:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

10:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

10:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas: Overture Op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

10:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/8 in F Op 10/8
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

11:10PM
Josef Suk - Fantasy in g Op 24
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

11:34PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie in bb L 116
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

 

11:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

11:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #18 in F K 130
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

Pages