Playlist

E.g., 2016-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 01-17-2016

Date: 

Sunday, January 17, 2016 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423086

12:38AM
Gioachino Rossini - Petite Fanfare

Duo Sollini-Barbatano

Concerto 2076

12:43AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon III a 6

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

12:47AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus

New Queen's Hall Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Argo 440116

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

1:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80422

1:56AM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ola Gjeilo - Phoenix (2008)

Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

2:05AM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100

Gil Shaham, violin

Orli Shaham, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 449820

2:23AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

2:50AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio

EMI 56873

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 426092

3:24AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Benny Wiame, trumpet

Telarc 80392

3:31AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14

Northwest Sinfonietta

Christophe Chagnard, conductor

Joel Fan, piano

Reference 134

3:45AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" in Bb Op 52

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #3 in Bb K 281

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 427772

5:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

5:28AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1

St. Lawrence String Quartet

EMI 56797

5:56AM
Joseph Haydn - Arietta with 12 Variations in A Hob. XVII:2

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553826

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Gramophon 3887

10:04AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

10:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Czech Philharmoic Orchestra

Joann Falletta, conductor

Yuzuko Horigome, violin

DOM 291099

10:52AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

10:57AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #11 in F Op 49/11

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

11:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Sony 305886

11:53AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

11:58AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 19/3

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 427677

12:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 44154

12:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

1:05PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

1:19PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61830

1:41PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

1:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 5 BWV 791

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

2:10PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

2:13PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

2:20PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 414192

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 572735

3:09PM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #2 in C D 968

Tal & Groethuysen Duo

Sony 68240

3:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Vienna Phil 20091

3:50PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia

Dale Clevenger, Conductor

Steven Gross, Horn

Summit 511

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Lara Downes, piano

Tritone 1

4:14PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

4:23PM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony

Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago

Barry Faldner, conductor

Koch 7067

4:43PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

4:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Maria Larionoff, violin

Naxos 572693

5:11PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

5:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Leon Fleisher, piano

Sony 42445

5:50PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

5:56PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

6:04PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

6:15PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

Andre Prieur, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

6:35PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

6:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138

Sinfonia Varsovia

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75597

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

7:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135

Leipzig String Quartet

Melvin Kaplan Incorporated

7:45PM Frederic Chopin - Nocturne bb Op. 9/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

7:51PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

8:15PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia

The Florida Orchestra

Stefan Sanderling, conductor

The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay

Naxos 572764

8:51PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

9:14PM
Max Bruch - Symphony #3 in E Op 51

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932

9:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

9:59PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Viviana Guzman, Flute

Jeremy Jouve, Guitar

Reference Recordings 128

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901291

10:19PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor

The Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

10:41PM
Claude Debussy - Jeux (Games)

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439896

10:57PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #2

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

11:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass

Summit 101

11:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 21278

11:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

11:58PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata XII

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

Pages