Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-30

KBAQ Playlist, 07-12-2014

Date: 

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Teldec 26869

12:35AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3: II Scherzo in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

12:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

12:55AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Liszt - Dante Symphony
London Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
London Oratory School Schola
Telarc 80613

1:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

1:54AM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
Denis Matsuev, piano
RCA 700233

2:34AM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

2:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

2:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #1 in e Op 39
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

3:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

3:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #6 in F Op 10/2
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3034

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

4:34AM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx
Lenore Smith, flute
EMI 66228

4:38AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

4:41AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

5:33AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

5:40AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

5:53AM
Antonio Bononcini - Chamber Symphony c
Brent Wissick, cello; Catherine Liddell, theorbo; Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Centaur 2630

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:11AM
Erik Satie - Sonatine bureaucratique
Frank Glazer, piano
Vox 5011

6:16AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

6:41AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

6:57AM
John Dowland - Lady Rich's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

7:07AM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447430

7:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

7:45AM
Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

7:51AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin Op 107
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

8:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93
Orchestra of St Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

8:27AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8:50AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Prelude
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

9:04AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

9:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

9:43AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: IV The Snow is Dancing
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

9:47AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Leila Josefowicz, violin
John Novacek, piano
Philips 456571

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

10:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
Joann Faletta, guitar

10:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

10:56AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: II Sailor's Dance
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Frederic Devreese, conductor
Marco Polo 223809

11:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

11:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

11:41AM
Johann Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F
Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

11:58AM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 4
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On the Wings of Song Op 34/2 Op 34/2
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

12:04PM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

12:20PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

12:39PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

12:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 62599

1:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298
Rubens Quartet
Marieke Schneemann, flute
Rubens Quartet 2012

1:41PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:55PM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

2:10PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

2:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

2:45PM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315/P 336
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

3:11PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

3:21PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

3:36PM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

3:39PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Howard Hanson - Bold Island Suite: Summer Seascape
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80649

4:10PM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

4:15PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

4:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

4:51PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

5:04PM
Manuel Ponce - La barca del marino
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 86

5:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
SLC 3001

5:47PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

5:51PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

6:05PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

6:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C HOB 97
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

6:44PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

6:53PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

7:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Sony 63080

7:41PM
Paul Ben-Haim - Ballad
MAV Symphony Orchestra
Avlana Eisenberg, conductor
Zina Schiff, violin
MSR 1459

7:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

8:10PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

8:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams" in g Op. 13
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Laurel
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

9:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Posthorn" Serenade in D K 320
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Bernard Adelstein, posthorn
Sony 48266

9:46PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: II Jimbo's Lullaby
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

9:51PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

10:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

10:30PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

10:50PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #5 Op 101/5
Orion Weiss, piano
Bridge 9355

11:04PM
Matthew Brown - Another Lullaby for Insomniacs
Antioch Chamber Ensemble
Acis 18719

11:12PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

11:45PM
Marcelle Soulage - Pastorale for Oboe & Harp Op 15
Cynthia Libby Green, oboe; Jeremy Chesman, harp
MSR 1421

11:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

11:58PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

Pages