Playlist

E.g., 2017-04-30

KBAQ Playlist, 01-20-2017

Date: 

Friday, January 20, 2017 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #1 in B flat K 174
Guarneri Quartet
Ida Kavafian, Viola
RCA 7770

 

12:28AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

 

12:50AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

 

12:54AM
Ola Gjeilo - Phoenix (2008)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

1:36AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61848

 

1:41AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

1:52AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

 

2:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #26 "Les Adieux" in Eb Op 81a
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80160

 

2:40AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

2:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Louis Spohr - Septet in A Op 147
Midsummer's Music
Centaur 2448

 

3:29AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

3:37AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

3:48AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto
Vienna Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

4:25AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

4:30AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

4:44AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

5:03AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

5:15AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #4 in G
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731

 

5:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

5:46AM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

6:06AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

6:16AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

 

6:24AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 96
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

6:28AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

6:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

6:50AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

6:57AM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

7:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67
Moscow Symphony
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

7:19AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

7:24AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

7:36AM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

 

7:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

7:44AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

7:49AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #41 in A Hob. XVI:26
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

8:05AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

 

8:15AM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

8:20AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

8:25AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 37242

 

8:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

 

8:49AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

9:06AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

 

9:16AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

9:18AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Lorin Maazel, violin
Sony 69251

 

9:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite: VII Finale
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

 

9:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

9:41AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

9:47AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

10:04AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

10:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #7 "Lodron" (for 3 pianos) in F K 242
English Chamber Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Georg Solti, piano
London 430232

 

10:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

 

10:50AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

11:12AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #25 C minor R. 25
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

11:17AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

11:43AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079

 

11:46AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Eos Orchestra
Jonathan Sheffer, conductor
Michael Boriskin, piano
Todd Levy, clarinet
Conifer 51342

 

12:18PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

12:24PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

 

12:31PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D BWV 1050
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

12:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

1:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, clarinet
Delos 3020

 

1:40PM
Maurice Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449213

 

1:56PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 201
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

2:07PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

 

2:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 500

 

2:40PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

 

2:44PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F
Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

3:12PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

3:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

 

3:48PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

3:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70
St. Olaf Orchestra
Steven Amundson, conductor
St. Olaf 30122

 

4:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

 

4:17PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

4:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

4:32PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

 

4:38PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

4:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

5:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

5:15PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

5:28PM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

5:36PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

5:43PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

5:51PM
Arthur Sullivan - The Pirates of Penzance: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

 

6:05PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

6:11PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: I Allegro moderato in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

6:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

6:32PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

6:47PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

6:53PM
Mikhail Glinka - Overture in D
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe
Decca 19301

 

7:14PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

 

7:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

7:46PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Joshua Smith, flute
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Martin Chalifour, violin
Wei-Fang Gu, violin
Telarc 80361

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Trio Sonata in D Op 2/8
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

8:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in C Op 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra & Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Faye Robinson, soprano
Mary Burgess, soprano
Lily Chookasian, contralto
Kenneth Riegel, tenor
Telarc 80063

 

8:32PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

 

8:39PM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #2 in A
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 53289

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

9:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in Eb K 493
Beaux Arts Trio
Bruno Giuranna, viola
Philips 410391

 

9:43PM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

 

9:55PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Leroy Anderson - Piano Concerto in C
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Telarc 80112

 

10:19PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

10:29PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #2 in d Op 44
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 749071

 

10:53PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

 

11:09PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

11:29PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

11:54PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

Pages