Playlist

E.g., 2017-04-24

KBAQ Playlist, 01-30-2017

Date: 

Monday, January 30, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

12:23AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

 

12:30AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168/ H 438
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60244

 

12:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80139

 

1:38AM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #9: Ricordanza S 139/9
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

1:50AM
Franz Schubert - Standchen (Serenade) D 957
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

 

1:55AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

2:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

2:24AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

2:49AM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Cappella SF
Ragnar Bohlin, conductor
Delos 3485

 

3:05AM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 87287

 

3:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

 

3:48AM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

4:22AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

4:44AM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

 

4:49AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

5:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

5:26AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

5:37AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

5:53AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

6:16AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

6:23AM
Franz von Suppe - Queen of Spades: Overture
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15611

 

6:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 "Echo" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

 

6:46AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6:53AM
David Popper - Papillon Op 3/4
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

 

6:56AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

7:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

7:20AM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

 

7:24AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

7:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

7:38AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

7:48AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

7:54AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

8:08AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #20 in G major R. 20
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

8:15AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

8:20AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

8:30AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

8:40AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

8:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K 162
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

 

8:54AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

9:07AM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

9:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

 

9:27AM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

 

9:30AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

9:40AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

9:45AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

9:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

10:06AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

10:10AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

10:46AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

11:14AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

 

11:19AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op 15/1
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 10714

 

11:24AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

 

11:50AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

12:13PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

 

12:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

 

12:39PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

12:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

1:09PM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

1:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

1:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

2:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

2:18PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Philharmonia Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Yehudi Menuhin, violin
EMI 66958

 

2:44PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

2:55PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Furiant
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

3:10PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

3:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 12724

 

3:50PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

3:54PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

 

4:04PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

4:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

4:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

4:36PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

4:46PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

4:55PM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: IV. Georgian War March Op 42
Slovak Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

5:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
Decca 478065

 

5:24PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

5:33PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

5:43PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

 

5:50PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

5:58PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 119/3 in C Op 119/3
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

6:10PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

6:20PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

6:33PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

6:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

6:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

 

7:16PM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

 

7:26PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

7:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: II Canzonetta in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Decca 467675

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

8:20PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #24 in D major R. 24
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

8:25PM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

8:31PM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata in g Op 65 B 160
Ben Capps, cello
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1022

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

9:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum
Phoenix Bach Choir
KBAQ 503

 

9:26PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435856

 

9:56PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

10:09PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #2 in a Op 13
Calidore String Quartet
Colburn 001

 

10:39PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

10:47PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - The King's Children: Overture & Feast
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
VirginClss 61128

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89853

 

11:18PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
New Orford String Quartet
Bridge 9363

 

11:51PM
Anonymous - Two English Folksongs
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

11:57PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

Pages