Playlist

E.g., 2017-03-26

KBAQ Playlist, 03-19-2017

Date: 

Sunday, March 19, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

12:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:42AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, trumpet
Telarc 80392

 

12:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

 

1:16AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

 

1:23AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

 

1:47AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a Op 33
German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen
Daniel Sepec, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel Classics 16598

 

2:19AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/6 in Eb Op 4/6 Callen 24
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

2:37AM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

2:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

 

3:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

 

3:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

3:49AM
Joseph Joachim - Notturno Op. 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

4:15AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5827

 

4:37AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

4:49AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Four Vignettes to Shakespeare's "A Winter's Tale"
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

 

5:28AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

 

5:37AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

5:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - String Quartet in e
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

10:12AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

10:22AM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

10:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe & Yuri Sinyev, violin
Soundset 1002

 

10:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64530

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

 

12:07PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #19 in C major R. 19
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

 

12:44PM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida
Philip Hemmo, guitar
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

1:04PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

1:12PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

1:43PM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

1:50PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

 

2:15PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

2:27PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

2:38PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

2:55PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

3:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

 

3:54PM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Bb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

4:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

4:29PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

4:55PM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

 

5:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D major BWV 1050
London Conchord Ensemble
Florian Uhlig, piano
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

5:29PM
Sigismond Thalberg - Grand Fantasy on Rossini's opera 'The Barber of Seville' Op 63
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

 

5:40PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

5:56PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

6PM - 9PM
Arizona Opera
 
Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.
 
9PM - 10PM

 

9:00PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

9:05PM
Claude Debussy - Printemps L 61
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444386

 

9:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Sony 89488

 

9:50PM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

 

10:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams" in g Op 13
German Radio Philharmonic
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Oehms 760

 

10:53PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

11:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

11:40PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

11:46PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/4 in Eb Op 2/4 Callen 10
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

11:57PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia' in d RV 63
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

 

Pages