Playlist

E.g., 2017-03-25

KBAQ Playlist, 05-13-2016

Date: 

Friday, May 13, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations

Philharmonia Hungarica

Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

MarcoPolo 223133

12:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #10 in G Op 96

Gidon Kremer, violin

Martha Argerich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447054

12:44AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

12:54AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

1:15AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 13/6 in f Op 13/6

Ian Hominick, piano

MSR 1475

1:31AM
Josef Suk - Fantasy in g Op 24

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

John Storgards, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Ondine 1279-5

1:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80346

2:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80256

2:48AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in C K 159

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

BIS 2138

2:51AM
Eric Whitacre - Equus

London Symphony Orchestra

Eric Whitacre, conductor

Decca 16636

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

3:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Christopher Hirons, violin

Catherine Mackintosh, violin

Monica Huggett, violin

L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

3:20AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #29 in B-flat major R. 29

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

3:29AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore

Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore

EMI 57397

4:17AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

4:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #3 in Ab Op 47

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin 45620

4:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f

The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45243

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Jota

Avi Avital, mandolin

Efrain Oscher, flute

Sacha Rattle, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 19758

5:04AM
Giuseppe Martucci - Notturno Op 70/1

La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sony 53280

5:12AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2

Hamburg Camerata

Ralf Gothoni, conductor

Anastasia Injushina, piano

Ondine 1224

5:35AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80503

5:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Paul Robinson, conductor

Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:18AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:26AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

Vienna Philharmonic

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

deutsche Grammophon 447751

6:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Teldec 98442

6:44AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

6:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 427677

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

7:07AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

7:17AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10

Razumovsky Sinfonia

Peter Breiner, conductor

Norbert Kraft, guitar

Naxos 553037

7:21AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus

Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI 56569

7:28AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 99595

7:44AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

7:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80541

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

8:05AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

8:15AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

James Ehnes, violin

Telarc 80398

8:20AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

8:27AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

8:41AM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

8:48AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

8:54AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

RCA 2084

9:02AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

9:14AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 7015

9:20AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

9:26AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc 80327

9:43AM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

Uri Mayer, conductor

Eloquence 5142

9:47AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3: I Allegro con brio in F Op 90

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

10:12AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436658

10:18AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Sonata in Ab Op 176

Susan Kagan, piano

Naxos 572300

10:46AM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op 3

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture

The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

ASV 857

11:09AM
Cesar Cui - Orientale

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Albany 1510

11:12AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 573051

11:48AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes

Newton 8802154

11:55AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Samuel Sanders, piano

EMI 56957

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto: I Allegro molto moderato Op. 16

Berlin Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 57562

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 447413

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056

English Chamber Orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

1:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

1:13PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb

Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre

Mark Ermler, conductor

Brilliant 94453

1:51PM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D

L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble

Carin van Heerden, conductor

CPO 777377

1:58PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

Studio Band

Richard Strange, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 166

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

2:07PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 572695

2:17PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80086

2:50PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

3:05PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

3:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

LPO 64

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325

Vienna Philharmonic

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Wilfried Scharf, zither

Sony 301564

4:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553826

4:21PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423089

4:39PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

4:52PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39438

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

5:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 5

5:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

5:33PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

5:45PM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

5:55PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

6:00PM Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #21 in A K 134

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80217

6:21PM
John Williams - Cowboys Overture

Boston Pops

John Williams, conductor

Philips 400071

6:31PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

6:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

6:51PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet

Naxos 572734

6:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

7:15PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 120674

7:45PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos 10801

7:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30554

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon

Alejandro Posada, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 7

8:09PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #2 in c Op 66

Smithsonian Chamber Players

FOM 36803

8:39PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Paul Freeman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 045

8:54PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

9:05PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love

Xuefei Yang, guitar

EMI Classics 06322

9:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Robin Ticciati, conductor

Linn 500

9:48PM
Claude Debussy - Violin Sonata

Ani Kavafian, violin; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Delos 3167

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

10:12PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

10:21PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

10:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80351

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

11:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Radoslaw Szulc, conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Hanssler Classic 98039

11:45PM
Matthew Harris - O Mistress Mine from the Shakespeare Songs

Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Robert Comeaux, tenor solo

Chandos 5031

11:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

11:58PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in F# K 318

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

BIS 2138

Pages