Playlist

E.g., 2017-03-28

KBAQ Playlist, 02-26-2017

Date: 

Sunday, February 26, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #4 in g
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 557031

 

12:25AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

12:37AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

12:57AM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

 

1:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

1:40AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima seconda "La Scarinza"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

1:44AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457861

 

2:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

 

2:54AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

2:57AM
John Williams - The Chairman's Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

3:15AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

 

3:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

 

3:50AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:14AM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

 

4:30AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in G GWV 458
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon
Ondine 1220

 

4:56AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 82

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

5:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #98 in Bb Hob. 1:98
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Vienna Phil 20091

 

5:46AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

5:57AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Trio Sonata in D Op 2/8
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

10:05AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

10:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

 

10:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 434360

 

10:55AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61848

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

11:06AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

 

11:39AM
Richard Wagner - Tristan & Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

11:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Arminio: Overture HWV 36
Armonia Atenea
George Petrou, conductor
Decca 478 8764

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #52 in G Hob. XVI:39
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

 

12:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

12:49PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

1:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

1:17PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Jun'ichi Hirokami, conductor
Love Derwinger, piano
Bis 619

 

1:48PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

2:13PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

2:24PM
Giovanni Sgambati - Cola di Rienzo Overture
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573007

 

2:43PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

2:57PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

 

3:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

3:13PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
MAV Symphony Orchestra
Avlana Eisenberg, conductor
Zina Schiff, violin
MSR 1459

 

3:48PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

3:58PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445775

 

4:11PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:18PM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

4:38PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

 

4:49PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

5:10PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:15PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

5:45PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

5:58PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Amani Winds
Rolando Morales, percussion
Koch 7599

 

6:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

6:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"
Orchestra of Paris
Serge Baudo, conductor
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 69443

 

6:44PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

6:55PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

7:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

 

7:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - A Musical Joke in F K 522
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

7:59PM
Hans Zimmer - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Hornpipe
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80682

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

8:14PM
Eric Whitacre - Sleep
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

 

8:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Mahler Chamber orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 542058

 

8:55PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

9:09PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

 

9:38PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Platee Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

 

9:53PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

10:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449967

 

10:56PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

11:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #3 in b Op 10/3
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67237

 

11:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb HOB1:103
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77362

 

11:47PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

11:52PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/3 in G Op 6/3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

 

Pages