Playlist

E.g., 2017-01-18

KBAQ Playlist, 01-03-2017

Date: 

Tuesday, January 3, 2017 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

12:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3098

 

12:37AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

12:45AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

1:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

1:41AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

1:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

2:25AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 37/2 in G Op 37/2
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

 

2:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

2:49AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

3:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Pamela Frank, violin
Peter Serkin, piano
London 455643

 

3:40AM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

3:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in Eb K 493
Beaux Arts Trio
Bruno Giuranna, viola
Philips 410391

 

4:33AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

 

4:42AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

5:06AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

5:21AM
Franz-Xaver Mozart - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

 

5:47AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

5:55AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

6:10AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

6:22AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

 

6:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

6:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

6:46AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

6:56AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

7:08AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

7:19AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

 

7:27AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
naxos 501701

 

7:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

 

7:44AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

 

7:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

7:55AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

8:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

8:20AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

8:26AM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

8:30AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

8:43AM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D
L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

 

8:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

8:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

 

9:10AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

 

9:19AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

9:24AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

9:40AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

 

9:48AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

9:54AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
David Jalbert, piano
Atma 2557

 

10:03AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

10:12AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

 

10:41AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

11:10AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op 33
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

11:17AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

11:48AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

11:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

12:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

12:46PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

 

1PM - 2PM
1:01PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80581

 

1:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

1:09PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

1:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

1:43PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

1:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

 

2:12PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

 

2:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G HOB 94
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77275

 

2:44PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

 

2:54PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

3:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

3:14PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

 

3:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

3:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI Classics 94431

 

4:10PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

4:23PM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

 

4:37PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

4:48PM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

 

5:07PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

5:18PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

5:34PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

5:40PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

5:45PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

5:55PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op. 15/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

6:08PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

6:21PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

6:36PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

6:48PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

8:14PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in B minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

 

8:45PM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes #11 & 12 Op 13
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

8:54PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

9:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

 

9:48PM
Bela Bartok - Hungarian Folk Tunes BB 53
James Ehnes, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano
Chandos 10752

 

9:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D K 181
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

 

10:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

 

10:44PM
William Grant Still - Africa: II Land of Romance
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

 

10:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

11:10PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #4 in g Op 40
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

 

11:35PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

11:43PM
Gabriel Piern? - Fantaisie-Ballet Op 6
Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

 

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #98 in B flat HOB 98
London Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, Conductor
London 433396

 

Pages