Playlist

E.g., 2017-06-22

KBAQ Playlist, 05-08-2017

Date: 

Monday, May 8, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #3 in D Op 44/1
Melos Quartet, Stuttgart
Deutsche Grammophon 415883

 

12:26AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

 

12:41AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

12:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Louis Spohr - Septet in A Op 147
Midsummer's Music
Centaur 2448

 

1:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

 

1:40AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

 

1:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

 

2:36AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

2:48AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61848

 

2:52AM
Ola Gjeilo - Tota Pulchra Es
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

3:22AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

3:40AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

3:52AM
Paul Dukas - Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #1 f-sharp minor Op 11
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

4:31AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

4:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

4:58AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:04AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

5:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

5:45AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

 

5:52AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in Bb R. 23
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

 

6:05AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

6:17AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

 

6:29AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

6:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

6:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

6:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in G TWV 52:G2

 

6:56AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Piece
David Schifrin, clarinet; Andre Watts, piano
Delos 3167

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

7:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

7:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

7:21AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

7:27AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

7:39AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

7:47AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

 

7:55AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

8:06AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

8:11AM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

8:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

 

8:28AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

8:33AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

8:42AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

8:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 66227

 

9:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

9:19AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/2 in Bb Op 23/2
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

 

9:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

9:28AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

9:33AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

 

9:49AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

9:56AM
Edward Elgar - Salut d'amour Op 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

10:13AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

10:21AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

 

10:52AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

10:56AM
Roland Dyens - Traveling Sonata: Ankara
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Reference 128

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

11:12AM
Frederic Chopin - Nouvelle Etude #2 in Db
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

 

11:15AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

11:40AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

11:47AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor": III Rondo Op 73
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

 

12:11PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

 

12:26PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

 

12:47PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

12:53PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

1:06PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

1:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 61789

 

1:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

1:51PM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

2:11PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

2:20PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

 

2:51PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

2:56PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

3:05PM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

3:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

3:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO 45
Colin Carr, cello
Thomas Sauer, piano
MSR 1486

 

3:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Vienna Philharmonic & Vienna State Opera Chorus
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
Deutsche Grammophon 437743

 

4:04PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

 

4:15PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

4:30PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

4:35PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Janet Ferguson, flute
Sony 62599

 

4:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

4:55PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

5:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Zagreb Soloists
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

 

5:12PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

5:28PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

5:33PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

5:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

 

5:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

6:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

6:12PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos
MSR 1438

 

6:27PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

6:36PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

6:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

7PM - 9PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

9:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

 

9:38PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 in Eb Hob XV: 35
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

9:50PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - All-Night Vigil: selections Op 37
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80519

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

10:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #2 in c Op 66
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36803

 

10:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

10:57PM
Cesar Cui - Orientale
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

11:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in E-Flat K 543
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

11:43PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

11:51PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

11:59PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

Pages