Playlist

E.g., 2017-04-30

KBAQ Playlist, 12-29-2016

Date: 

Thursday, December 29, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

12:30AM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

12:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

12:58AM
Frederic Chopin - Nouvelle Etude #1 in f
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

 

1:28AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

1:42AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

2:09AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

 

2:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

 

2:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

 

3:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4: Menuett I & II in E BWV1006a
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

 

3:39AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

3:57AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 447413

 

4:20AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

 

4:30AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB I:53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

 

4:52AM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

5:08AM
Antonio Soler - Fandango
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2206

 

5:20AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

 

5:35AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

5:50AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

6:07AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

6:10AM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

 

6:20AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

6:33AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

6:44AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #21 in C major R. 21
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

6:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

7:05AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

7:21AM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

7:27AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op. 40/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

7:33AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

7:42AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

7:50AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

7:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

8:03AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

8:15AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

8:28AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

8:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

 

8:44AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

 

8:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

9:06AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

9:17AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

 

9:26AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

9:31AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572788

 

9:48AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

9:53AM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

 

9:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 g-minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

10:03AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
European Wind Soloists
Patrick De Ritis, conductor
Naxos 573259

 

10:11AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Mercury 0020039-02

 

10:35AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos
MSR 1438

 

10:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in G TWV 52:G1

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

11:12AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

11:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

 

11:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

11:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

12:06PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

 

12:33PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #6 "Pathetique": IV Finale: Adagio lamentoso - Andante in b Op 74
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 456580

 

12:46PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

12:56PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

1:11PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

1:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434096

 

1:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

1:56PM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante
Philip Hemmo, guitar
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

2:11PM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

 

2:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for English Horn in C K. 580a
Joris van den Hauwe, English Horn; Salzburg Soloists
Naxos 555913

 

2:28PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

2:55PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 322
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

3:12PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #9 in G Op 49/9
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

3:15PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

3:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

3:52PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C
English String orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

4:07PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

4:16PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

4:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

4:38PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

4:51PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

 

4:56PM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in G K 285a
Rubens Quartet
Marieke Schneemann, flute
Rubens Quartet 2012

 

5:11PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

5:27PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

 

5:37PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

5:46PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

 

5:51PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

5:57PM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

 

6:10PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

 

6:15PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

6:31PM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61429

 

6:41PM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

6:46PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

6:56PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

 

8:16PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

 

8:46PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

8:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violino piccolo
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn
Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn
Analekta 9996

 

9:17PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

 

9:26PM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

 

9:56PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

10:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

 

10:52PM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #5: II Scherzoso grazioso BVN 189
Nightingale String Quartet
DaCapo 6.220577

 

10:56PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g Op 49/1
Jonathan Biss, piano
JB recordings 001

 

11:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

11:39PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

 

11:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in F Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

11:58PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

Pages