Playlist

E.g., 2017-06-24

KBAQ Playlist, 01-29-2017

Date: 

Sunday, January 29, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

 

12:25AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

12:39AM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

12:53AM
Alexander Grechaninov - At Thy Mystical Supper Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

1:14AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #2 in g Op 22
Beatrice Berrut, piano
Centaur 3129

 

1:33AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

 

1:51AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

 

2:31AM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2:43AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

2:50AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #10 in b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437528

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80346

 

3:34AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

3:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #4 in Eb K 282
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

4:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

4:42AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

4:56AM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Tango in D Op 165
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
5:00AM Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

5:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44 in f# Op 44
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

5:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #99 in Eb
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68425

 

5:55AM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

10:11AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Cavatina Duo
Eugenia Moliner, flute; Denis Azabagic, guitar
Bridge 9330

 

10:15AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

10:30AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Wood Dove Op 110
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

 

10:51AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

11:06AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

11:11AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

 

11:47AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

 

11:52AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

12:06PM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

12:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

 

12:48PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 135
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

1:05PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: excerpts from Suites 1 & 2
Cleveland Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80089

 

1:56PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

2:08PM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

2:14PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

2:41PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

2:56PM
William Byrd - Pavan
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 49463

 

3:09PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

3:21PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

3:34PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

 

3:46PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #5 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

4:08PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor

 

4:37PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

4:58PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 557429

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #3 in f Op 94/3 D 780/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

 

5:02PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

5:07PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Women's Voices of the Monteverdi Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 445860

 

5:58PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

6:09PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

6:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68425

 

6:39PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

 

6:50PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

7:12PM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

7:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #24 in c K 491
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
Bis 1978

 

7:53PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Paul O'Dette, mandolin
Robin Jeffrey, mandolin
Hyperion 66160

 

8:13PM
Ottorino Respighi - Three Botticelli Pictures
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

8:35PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

8:50PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in C K 159
Igor Kipnis, harpsichord
Chesky 75

 

9:03PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #1 in e Op 39
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 52566

 

9:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

9:51PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

10:06PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

10:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

 

10:49PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

11:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

11:15PM
Cesar Franck - Symphony in d
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437827

 

11:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/8 in F Op 10/8
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

11:56PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

Pages