Playlist

E.g., 2017-06-26

KBAQ Playlist, 03-06-2017

Date: 

Monday, March 6, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

12:18AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio #1 in F Op 18
Horszowski Trio
Bridge 9441

 

12:48AM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

12:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

1:12AM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #2 in c Op 80
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
CPO 999716

 

1:38AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

1:49AM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

 

2:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

2:58AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #33 in C major R. 33
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

3:26AM
Alexander Glazunov - Reverie in Db Op 24
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexey Serov, french horn
Warner 67946

 

3:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

3:42AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

4:19AM
Peter Joseph von Lindpaintner - Bassoon Concerto in F Op 44
Stutgart Philharmoic Orchestra
Nicolas Pasquet
Albrecht Holder, bassoon
Naxos 553456

 

4:42AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

 

4:57AM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

5:12AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

 

5:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in d in d MWV O 3
Sinfonia Finlandia
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572662

 

5:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #46 in C K. 96/111b
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

5:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in Db Op 57
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

6:07AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:19AM
Gasparo Fritz - Flute Sonata #5 in D Op 2/5
Claire Genewein, transverse flute; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, harpsichord; Maya Amrein, cello
Guild 7330

 

6:26AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 37242

 

6:46AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

6:55AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

7:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

7:16AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

7:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

7:41AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

7:44AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7:49AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in D Op 36/6
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

8:05AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

8:17AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

8:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

8:37AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

8:45AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 87

 

8:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C K 373
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

 

8:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

9:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

9:20AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

9:34AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

9:39AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

9:44AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
James Ehnes, violin
Telarc 80398

 

9:50AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

9:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

10:12AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

 

10:18AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Philharmonia Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Yehudi Menuhin, violin
EMI 66958

 

10:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

10:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

11:19AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

11:23AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

11:48AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #5 in Bb Op 54/5
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

 

11:52AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
David Coucheron, violin
ASO Media 1005

 

12:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Jeremy Denk, piano
Nonesuch 535452

 

12:20PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

12:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

12:51PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

1:12PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

1:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #1 in A Op 20
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

 

1:33PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

1:45PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

2:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

 

2:33PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

 

2:49PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Irnest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Michel Camilo, piano
Telarc 83611

 

3:17PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

3:23PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

3:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

3:55PM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo 433704

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

4:18PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

4:34PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

4:40PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

4:47PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

4:56PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

5:06PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:13PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

5:22PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 573353

 

5:36PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

5:46PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

5:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #9 in G Op 49/9
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

6:06PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

6:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

6:36PM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

6:44PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

6:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

7:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Nancy Allen, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

7:40PM
Leos Janacek - Taras Bulba JW VI/15
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 8.578294

 

7:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in a RV 523
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

8:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #1 in d Op 49
Claremont Trio
Arabesque 6786

 

8:39PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

8:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D
Quartetto di Cremona
Klanglogo 1400

 

9:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

 

9:35PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

9:48PM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

10:14PM
Claude Debussy - Piano Trio in G
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano; members of Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10717

 

10:36PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

10:46PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

11:09PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

11:46PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

11:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

Pages