Playlist

E.g., 2017-06-29

KBAQ Playlist, 02-08-2017

Date: 

Wednesday, February 8, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb HOB 55
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

12:23AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Frank Glazer, piano
Vox 5011

 

12:31AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantata Pastorale
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

12:48AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423656

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #2 in a Op 51/2
New Orford String Quartet
Bridge 9464

 

1:36AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

1:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

1:56AM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet's Sleep
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in G BWV 1050
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

2:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

2:30AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

2:45AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593
Hausmusik
EMI 54876

 

3:32AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

3:38AM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns Op 86
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Robert Bonnevie, Mark Robbins, David C. Knapp, Scott Wilson, horns
Delos 3146

 

3:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

4:25AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #2 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

4:43AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

4:54AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Chandos 9391

 

5:10AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

5:34AM
Josef Rheinberger - Morning Song Op 69
Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5055

 

5:40AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

5:57AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Jota
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

 

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

 

6:15AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

6:21AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

6:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

6:45AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

6:53AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:57AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1 Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

7:05AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #5 in D
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420245

 

7:10AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

7:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 in D K 284
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

7:23AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

 

7:32AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

7:40AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

7:53AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebeslied
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

8:08AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

8:17AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

8:21AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

 

8:26AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Benny Kim, violin
Masao Kawasaki, viola
Mats Lidstrom, cello
EMI 56481

 

8:34AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

8:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

8:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 in Gb Op 101/7
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

 

9:07AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

9:19AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

9:26AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

9:30AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

9:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

 

9:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

 

9:59AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 118/1 in a Op 118/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

10:04AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

10:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Decca 466379

 

10:34AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

10:50AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11:04AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

11:13AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

 

11:51AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

11:56AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

12:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: 1 BWV 988
Lars Vogt, piano
Ondine 1273

 

12:18PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

12:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Ingrid Jacoby, piano
ICA Classics 5135

 

12:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 46
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

1:10PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

1:17PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

 

1:49PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

 

1:55PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

2:14PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

2:23PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

 

2:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

2:50PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

 

3:08PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

3:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447400

 

3:52PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

3:57PM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

4:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

4:14PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:31PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

4:38PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

4:46PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

4:54PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act III: Divertissement
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 8.578294

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

5:04PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:09PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

5:25PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44923

 

5:35PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

5:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

5:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

6:15PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

6:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

6:41PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:45PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

6:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 K 199
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

9:15PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

 

9:43PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

 

9:55PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

10:09PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quartet #2 in g Op 45
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 48066

 

10:45PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

10:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

11:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

 

11:45PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

11:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47518

 

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

Pages