Playlist

E.g., 2017-08-19

KBAQ Playlist, 08-11-2017

Date: 

Friday, August 11, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3
Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92184

 

12:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C K 314
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Douglas Boyd, oboe
ASV 814

 

12:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words in Eb Op 53/2
Argenta Trio
Bridge 9338

 

12:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Quintet in b Op 115
members of Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
David Aaron Carpenter, viola
Ondine 1246

 

1:40AM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

1:45AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

1:58AM
Anonymous - The Empress
Bartholomew Faire
KBAQ 503

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

2:10AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
The Classical Band
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46697

 

2:35AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C Op. 2/3
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

 

2:52AM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

3:15AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C major J 51
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

3:34AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

3:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

4:10AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

 

4:33AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

4:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

5:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in Db Op. 57
Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

 

5:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #1 in B flat K 174
Guarneri Quartet
Ida Kavafian, Viola
RCA 7770

 

5:49AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

5:54AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Mark O'Connor, mandolin
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony 93927

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

6:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: II Allegro in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

 

6:11AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6:16AM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25
Monica Huggett, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

 

6:26AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

 

6:36AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

6:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in c Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

6:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Frederic Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

7:11AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Eccentricities of Love: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

7:20AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

7:24AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

 

7:34AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

 

7:41AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

7:49AM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

7:55AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Menuet
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

 

8:08AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

8:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

 

8:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

8:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

8:45AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

8:52AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

8:56AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 in Gb Op 101/7
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Ayami Ikeba, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

9:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #36 in Eb Hob XV: 36
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

9:16AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

9:28AM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

9:37AM
Enrique Granados - El Pelele
Alicia DeLarrocha, Piano
London 433923

 

9:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

9:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

9:57AM
Igor Stravinsky - Danse Russe from Petrushka
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

10:22AM
Henry Purcell - Fantasia upon one Note
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

10:25AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

10:49AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Minuet Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

10:53AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

 

11:07AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

11:17AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Andreas Staier, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901555

 

11:49AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

11:55AM
Anonymous - Indian Queen/Of Noble Race Was Shinkin
Dufay Collective
Chandos 9446

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47643

 

12:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

12:18PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 430506

 

12:38PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

12:46PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo 433704

 

1:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

1:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

1:40PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: I. Maestoso in e Op 25
Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

1:51PM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

2:07PM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

 

2:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 68256

 

2:45PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

2:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

 

3:13PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

3:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

3:41PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

3:44PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

4:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

4:23PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Opus 25
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

 

4:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

4:38PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

4:47PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

4:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in G Op. Posth. WN 8
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

5:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

5:16PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

5:34PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

 

5:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

5:50PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

5:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

6:09PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

6:21PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

6:39PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

6:47PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

 

6:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

7:24PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

7:39PM
Giuseppe Colombi - Ciacona a Basso Solo F
Brent Wissick, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

 

7:42PM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

8:08PM
Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

 

8:43PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

8:52PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 270 in Bb K 270
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

9:13PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

 

9:32PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

9:55PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

10:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Musica ad Rhenum
Jed Wentz, conductor
Jed Wentz & Marion Moonen, flutes
Vanguard 99026

 

10:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

10:55PM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn Op 56a
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47539

 

11:20PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

 

11:42PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

 

11:54PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11:57PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

Pages