Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-20

KBAQ Playlist, 09-19-2017

Date: 

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

12:19AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #1 in E Op 49
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731

 

12:41AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

 

12:50AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #2 in C Op 6/2
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

1:27AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D703
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2307

 

1:36AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14
Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

 

1:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

2:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Violin Sonata in E Op. 1/15
Itzhak Perlman, violin
David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

2:40AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

2:50AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

3:22AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

3:38AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

3:54AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima prima "La Miradoro"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

4:14AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

 

4:41AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

4:57AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Nana
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Frederick Delius - Spring Idyll
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

5:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #38 in F Hob. XVI:23
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438

 

5:31AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

5:40AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:54AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

6:16AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

6:23AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

 

6:37AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6:41AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

6:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

7:05AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

7:16AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

7:23AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

7:28AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

7:36AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

7:46AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

7:54AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

8:07AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

 

8:15AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

8:27AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

8:30AM
George Gershwin - Love Walked In
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

 

8:34AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 72649

 

8:47AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

8:55AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60993

 

9:05AM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

9:17AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 414557

 

9:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

9:37AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

9:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

9:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

9:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Musica Nova Orchestra
Robert Xavier Rodriguez, conductor
Albany (Troy) 1479

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

10:11AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Mihae Lee, piano
EDI 9259

 

10:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

10:38AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

10:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Capriccio in f# Op 76/1
Eldar Djangirov, piano
Motema 116

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11:05AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

 

11:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Wayne Marshall, organ
EMI 55184

 

11:53AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

11:56AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

12:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

12:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

12:55PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference Recordings 128

 

12:58PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: 1 BWV 988
Lars Vogt, piano
Ondine 1273

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

1:17PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

1:20PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

1:45PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

1:50PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

 

2:11PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

2:17PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

 

2:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Musica ad Rhenum
Jed Wentz, conductor
Jed Wentz & Marion Moonen, flutes
Vanguard 99026

 

2:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

3:05PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in Bb Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

3:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3063

 

3:39PM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

 

3:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

4:05PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

4:15PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

4:28PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

4:33PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

4:43PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

4:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

5:04PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

5:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

 

5:29PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

5:35PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

5:46PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

5:57PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

6:06PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

6:16PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

 

6:31PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:37PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

6:43PM
Hector Berlioz - Waverly Overture Op 1
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

6:54PM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

8:14PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #4 in B Op 10/4
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67237

 

8:24PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

8:51PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #21 in A K 134
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

 

9:18PM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

 

9:46PM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

 

9:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: VI Giga in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

 

10:16PM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

10:21PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

 

10:52PM
Peter Schickele - "Out on the Dance Floor" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

11:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #14 in c# Op 131
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

 

11:48PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

11:53PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
EMI 66227

 

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

 

Pages