Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-24

KBAQ Playlist, 10-10-2017

Date: 

Tuesday, October 10, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

 

12:25AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438

 

12:46AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7
Gateway Chamber Ensemble
Gregory Wolynec, conductor
Summit 538

 

12:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Arminio: Overture HWV 36
Armonia Atenea
George Petrou, conductor
Decca 478 8764

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

1:37AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

1:47AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

1:52AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42
John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar
Chandos 6581

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #5 in c Op 10/1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 456880

 

2:19AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto: "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

2:28AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

2:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

 

3:27AM
Ernst von Dohnanyi - Serenade: II Romanza & IV Theme & Variations in C Op 10
NES Chamber Orchestra
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, conductor
Nonesuch 79545

 

3:37AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

3:42AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

4:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

 

4:43AM
Aaron Copland - Music for the Theatre: Interlude
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3221

 

4:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in g Op. 79/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

5:07AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #90 in C
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

 

5:31AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

5:44AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

5:56AM
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Requiem: Pie Jesu
Boys Air Choir
Connor Burrowes, boy treble soprano
Justin Time 8480

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:08AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6:15AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

6:23AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

 

6:29AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

6:38AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Aragon Op 47/6
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

6:44AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:51AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

 

7:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

7:16AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

7:29AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

7:44AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

7:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

 

7:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

7:59AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
EMI 56890

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

8:05AM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

8:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

8:24AM
Scott Joplin - Maple Leaf Rag
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

8:28AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

8:44AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

8:50AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Parma Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Sony 549204 (88765492042)

 

8:53AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

9:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

9:19AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

9:24AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

9:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

 

9:43AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

9:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

9:56AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

10:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

10:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Vienna Phil 20091

 

10:50AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

10:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in Bb RV 515
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

 

11:11AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

11:18AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

11:41AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

11:43AM
Hector Berlioz - King Lear Overture Op. 4
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

12:03PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

12:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony 1006

 

12:52PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

12:57PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

1:18PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

1:27PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

 

1:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

2PM - 3PM
2:02PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

2:04PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

2:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Randall Wolfgang, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

 

2:34PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

2:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin
Argo 414595

 

3:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

3:26PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

3:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

3:54PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

4:06PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

4:17PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

4:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

4:38PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

4:44PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

4:55PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

5:03PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

5:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Eb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

5:26PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

5:33PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

5:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

 

5:50PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

6:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

6:19PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

6:28PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:33PM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

6:46PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

6:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

8:14PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

8:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Variations in f (Sonata) in f Hob. XVII: 6
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 542086

 

8:54PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

9:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor

 

9:43PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

9:54PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

10:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

 

10:47PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

10:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

11:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553474

 

11:41PM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

11:55PM
Robert Schumann - Study Op 56/4 Op 56/4
Guitar4mation
Gramola 99048

 

11:59PM
Luigi Boccherini - Sinfonia "La casa del diavolo" in d
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

Pages