Playlist

E.g., 2017-08-20

KBAQ Playlist, 07-08-2017

Date: 

Saturday, July 8, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

12:31AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

12:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #7 in C K 309
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

12:57AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

 

1:24AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

1:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

1:54AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
John Axelrod, conductor
Telarc 34658

 

2:46AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1 Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

2:50AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Richard Strauss - Sonatina #2 in Eb TrV 291
Armonia Ensemble
Berlin Classics 300576

 

3:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

3:44AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

3:56AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

4:33AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438

 

4:54AM
Giuseppe Colombi - Ciacona a Basso Solo F
Brent Wissick, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

 

4:56AM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana
Susann McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

 

5:33AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

5:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

5:55AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe
Decca 19301

 

6:14AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Jonathan Gunn, clarinet
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

6:18AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

6:41AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

 

6:53AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

7:08AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 473872

 

7:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

 

8:05AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

8:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #1 in D Op 17
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

8:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

 

9:07AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

9:27AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

9:49AM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

9:57AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Paul Crossley, piano
Sony 53111

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

 

10:09AM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

10:32AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

10:44AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

10:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

11:05AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

11:23AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

 

11:36AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

11:53AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

12:13PM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #4 in d Op 31
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Alexander Markov, violin
Erato 17878

 

12:41PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80324

 

12:49PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

1:03PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

1:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

 

1:49PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 62
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

 

1:53PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

2:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
New European Strings Chamber Orchestra
Nonesuch 79341

 

2:22PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2:34PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

 

2:55PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

3:15PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

 

3:39PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

3:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

4:09PM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

4:29PM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

 

4:44PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

4:53PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

5:09PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

5:19PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

5:40PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

5:56PM
Roland Dyens - Traveling Sonata: Ankara
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Reference 128

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violino piccolo
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn
Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn
Analekta 9996

 

6:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Scene Op 20
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

 

6:21PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

6:41PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

6:49PM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

7:16PM
Richard Strauss - Death & Transfiguration Op 24
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

 

7:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

7:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

8:09PM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima settima "La Monteverde"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

8:15PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony "Urbs Roma" in F
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

 

8:56PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

9:27PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto #1 in c Op 35
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
EMI 56760

 

9:49PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

10:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

 

10:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: I Requiem K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Christine Brewer, soprano
Telarc 80636

 

10:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

11:07PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

 

11:39PM
Luca Marenzio - Now Return to Former Joys
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

 

11:42PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos
MSR 1438

 

11:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Trio Sonata in c BWV 1079
James Galway, flute; Monica Huggett, violin; sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba; Phillip Moll, harpsichord
RCA 68182

 

Pages