Playlist

E.g., 2019-12-08

KBAQ Playlist, 11-22-2018

Date: 

Thursday, November 22, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4
The American String Project
Eriko Sato, conductor
MSR 1226

 

12:26AM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

12:36AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

12:50AM
Joseph Joachim - Notturno Op. 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

1:27AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

1:44AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

1:54AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Sony 89488

 

2:28AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

2:42AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

2:51AM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Jules Eskin, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

3:23AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

3:40AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

3:54AM
Jay Ungar - Ashokan Farewell
Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Paul Gambill
Jay Ungar, Fiddle
Molly Mason, Guitar
Angel Records 56720

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89
London Mozart players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 635

 

4:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO 45
Colin Carr, cello
Thomas Sauer, piano
MSR 1486

 

4:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #1 in e BWV 996
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3258

 

4:49AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Arietha Lockhart, soprano
Telarc 80503

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

5:06AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

5:19AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #3 in a WoO 2
Gudrun Schaumann, violin
Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

 

5:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

5:55AM
Irving Berlin - God Bless America
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Boston Pops 0003

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

6:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

6:17AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

6:23AM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

6:28AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

6:39AM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

6:46AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

 

6:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

 

7:09AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7:20AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

7:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

7:31AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin (Beautiful Rosemary)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

 

7:34AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

 

7:44AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

7:50AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

 

8:04AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

8:20AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
8:26AM John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

8:35AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Mihae Lee, piano
EDI 9259

 

8:43AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

8:51AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

8:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 63/1 in B Op 63/1
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

 

9:08AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois Op 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

 

9:13AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

9:24AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence Op 59
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

9:37AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g Op 49/1
Jonathan Biss, piano
JB recordings 001

 

9:45AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

9:50AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

9:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #14 in B flat Op 72/6
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

10:06AM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

10:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434096

 

10:41AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

10:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

11:12AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

11:17AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2 Op 55
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410026

 

11:36AM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

 

11:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

12:08PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

12:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

 

12:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter": II Andante cantabile in C K 551
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80139

 

12:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

1:06PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

1:12PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

1:42PM
Giacomo Puccini - O mio babbino caro
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
Decca 289 467 049-2

 

1:46PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Mariinsky 0553

 

2:13PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

2:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2:44PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

2:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

 

3:04PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

3:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

 

3:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

3:55PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zapateado Op 23/2
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

4:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

4:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op. 60
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

4:28PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/4 in Eb Op 2/4 Callen 10
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

4:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

4:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

4:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

 

5:07PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

5:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

5:34PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

5:39PM
Mauro Giuliani - Serenade: selections Op 127
Richard Savino, guitar
Stephanie Chase, violin
eOne 7693

 

5:47PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

5:50PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:05PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

6:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

6:29PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

6:37PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

6:44PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

6:56PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in G BWV 1051
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

7:17PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

7:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in g K 478
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 66841

 

7:51PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Straussiana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

8:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

8:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #62 in D
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

8:34PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #2 in d Op 44
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 749071

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

9:06PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

9:19PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #5 in Eb Op 82
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
LPO 57

 

9:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

10:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/5

 

10:50PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #3 in b Op 10/3
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67237

 

10:54PM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

11:12PM
Vincenzo Galilei - Gagliarda
Francesco Libetta, piano
VAI 1196

 

11:16PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

 

11:36PM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

11:56PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op. 85
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

Pages