Playlist

E.g., 2019-11-20

KBAQ Playlist, 11-13-2018

Date: 

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

12:24AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

12:43AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

12:53AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

1:23AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

1:39AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #26 in C RV 479
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

 

1:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

2:29AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

2:36AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

2:44AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

 

3:19AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Eb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

3:35AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: I Allegro moderato in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

3:47AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
German Chamber Academy of Bremen
Martin Frost, conductor
Martin Frost, basset clarinet
BIS 1893

 

4:26AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

4:37AM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, conductor
Sony 60992

 

4:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

5:06AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll WWV103
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 540

 

5:25AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB I:53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

 

5:47AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Mak Grgic, guitar
Marquis 81447

 

5:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Frank Glazer, piano
Vox 5011

 

6:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

6:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise in Eb
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:22AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

6:28AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

6:47AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

6:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

7:04AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite Op 64a&b
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

7:17AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

7:25AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

7:30AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

7:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

7:48AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

7:56AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

8:05AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in Bb R. 23
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

8:12AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise Op 22
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 7752

 

8:25AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

 

8:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

 

8:43AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

8:48AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

8:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise in a WoO 59
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Zürich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

9:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

 

9:16AM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 12.01

 

9:23AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

9:27AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

9:39AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal & Shigenori Kudo, flutes
Sony 45930

 

9:47AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

9:54AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

10:04AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

10:12AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Symphony
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Wiener Symphoniker 009

 

10:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

 

10:52AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

11:10AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

11:17AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

 

11:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - 5 Little Preludes BWV 939-943
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

 

11:44AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #1 in A Op 20
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hänssler 98.037

 

12:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Interpreti Veneziani
Pietro Talamini, Violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

12:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

 

12:55PM
John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark: March
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

1:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

1:38PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

1:42PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

1:45PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

2:02PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

2:10PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

 

2:43PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

3:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

3:18PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

 

3:49PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

3:54PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

 

4:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:16PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

 

4:33PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

 

4:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

4:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso b Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

4:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
EMI 56890

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

5:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

5:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

5:24PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

5:30PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

5:45PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 69251

 

5:52PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

6:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 in D K 284
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

6:15PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

6:21PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

6:28PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

6:46PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

6:55PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 38/2
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

6:58PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

8:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

 

8:48PM
Healey Willan - I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5066

 

8:51PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

 

9:12PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

9:24PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51
Ying Quartet
Adam Neiman, piano
Sono Luminus 92143

 

9:52PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

10:11PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

 

10:38PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

10:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

11:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Kjell Ingebretson, conductor
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 113

 

11:42PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Semyon Kotko: Overture Op 81
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

11:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

11:56PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

Pages