Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-22

KBAQ Playlist, 10-17-2017

Date: 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

 

12:19AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

12:35AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

12:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

1:23AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

1:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

1:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3062

 

2:26AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Song without Words in b Op 8/1
Tzimon Barto, piano
EMI 54900

 

2:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

2:44AM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

 

3:33AM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Distant Princess Op 4
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

 

3:43AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

3:54AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

 

4:27AM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana
Susann McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

 

4:31AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

4:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

5:18AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F
Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

5:36AM
Eric Whitacre - Sleep
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

 

5:43AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

5:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in e Op 72/1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 60986

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

6:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in G
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

6:18AM
Franz Liszt - The Fountains of the Villa D'Este
Andre Watts, piano
EMI 64599

 

6:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #4 in D K 19
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight 867

 

6:37AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

6:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

6:51AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:56AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in C K 159
Igor Kipnis, harpsichord
Chesky 75

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

7:06AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

7:15AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

7:19AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

7:24AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 'Eroica': III Scherzo in Eb
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

 

7:30AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

 

7:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 in C
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Naxos 557093

 

7:51AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

8:05AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

 

8:14AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Patrick Sinozich, piano
Cedille 41

 

8:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

8:26AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

8:41AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto: III Rondo in D Op 61
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 106

 

8:52AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

8:54AM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Leonard Bernstein - West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

 

9:21AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

9:28AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois Op 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 47467

 

9:33AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

9:38AM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

9:42AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

9:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

9:57AM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

 

10:28AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

10:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

10:36AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

10:43AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1: II Adagio in d Op 15
Krystian Zimerman piano Berlin Philharmonic Simon Rattle

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude, Allemande & Courante BWV 1007
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
EMI 55363

 

11:08AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11:15AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

 

11:27AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

 

11:56AM
Jules Massenet - Werther: Pourquoi me reveiller?
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany (Troy) 364

 

12:10PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Camerata Lysy Gstaad
Alberto Lysy, conductor
Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin
EMI 66227

 

12:19PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

12:28PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Janet Ferguson, flute
Sony 62599

 

12:39PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

 

1:38PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

1:43PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

1:48PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4: III Allegro giocoso in e Op 98
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

1:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: II Allemande in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

 

2:20PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

2:28PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
BR Klassik 900102

 

2:49PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

2:56PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

 

3:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

3:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/4

 

3:51PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

3:57PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Lorin Maazel, violin
Sony 69251

 

4:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

4:21PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

4:37PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

4:43PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

4:56PM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Thomas Sherwood, french horn
Telarc 80601

 

5:06PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

5:18PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

5:28PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

5:34PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

5:39PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

5:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

6:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

6:20PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

6:33PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:39PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

6:44PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

6:53PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Amani Winds
Rolando Morales, percussion
Koch 7599

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.573297

 

8:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

 

8:29PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

 

8:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

9:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

 

9:37PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantata Pastorale
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

9:55PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

10:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Mark Zeltser, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 457861

 

10:48PM
Philippe Gaubert - Pastorale
Francesca Arnone, flute
Terry Lynn Hudson, piano
MSR 1431

 

10:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

11:22PM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #5: II Scherzoso grazioso BVN 189
Nightingale String Quartet
DaCapo 6.220577

 

11:27PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

 

11:51PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

11:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in D K 448
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Ondrej Kukal, conductor
Robert Stallman, flute
Isabelle Chapuis, flute
Bogner's Café 106

 

Pages