Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-22

KBAQ Playlist, 11-18-2017

Date: 

Saturday, November 18, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

12:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Christopher Philpotts, English horn
Telarc 80616

 

12:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

12:50AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

 

1:22AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

 

1:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

1:53AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

2:11AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

2:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.680

 

2:52AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #3 in C
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

 

3:23AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

3:35AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

3:52AM
Paul Dukas - Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

 

4:26AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

4:34AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

4:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 in G
Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers

 

5:27AM
Joseph Joachim - Notturno Op. 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

5:38AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

5:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

6:07AM
Leos Janacek - Idyll
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572698

 

6:37AM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:41AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

7:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

7:15AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

7:33AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

7:48AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

8:13AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

8:20AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

8:28AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

8:52AM
Clara Schumann - March in Eb
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44923

 

9:10AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

9:28AM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op 3
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

9:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

9:53AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia violin
Naive 5344

 

10:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c Hob. 1:95
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

 

10:37AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

 

10:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

10:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

11:08AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #28 in D major R. 28
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

11:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Vincent Warnier, organ
Naxos 8.573331

 

11:53AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XVI a 12
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

11:57AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen: Traumerei Op 15/7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

12:24PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Iberia
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

12:44PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

12:51PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

1:06PM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

 

1:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

1:53PM
Franz Schubert - To Be Sung on the Water D. 774
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

1:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

2:11PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

2:24PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto #2 in F Op 102
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 60677

 

2:43PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

2:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

3:09PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

 

3:37PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3:44PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

3:50PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Telarc 80312

 

4:07PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

4:17PM
Francis Poulenc - Les Biches FP 36
National Orchestra of France
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 452937

 

4:37PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op 5/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

4:48PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

5:16PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

5:21PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

5:30PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

 

5:50PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

6:06PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

6:23PM
Richard Wagner - Tristan & Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

6:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

 

6:56PM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

7:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

 

7:33PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
BIS 1850

 

7:50PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

8:06PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

8:25PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

 

8:52PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

9:15PM
Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

 

9:51PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

9:55PM
Stephen Paulus - Splendid Jewel
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Jill LeSueur-Chipman, soprano
Chandos 5066

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

10:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

10:23PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

10:41PM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

11:10PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

11:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
SLC 3001

 

11:52PM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

 

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #51 in Bb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

Pages