Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-21

KBAQ Playlist, 11-08-2017

Date: 

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #15 in G D 887
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

12:45AM
Vincenzo Galilei - Gagliarda
Francesco Libetta, piano
VAI 1196

 

12:49AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

12:56AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

1:13AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

1:34AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

1:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

2:24AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

2:41AM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums in c#
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

2:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 388 in c K 388
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

3:24AM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

3:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

3:53AM
Joseph Joachim - Romance in C
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

4:30AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

 

4:42AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

4:53AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Joshua Smith, flute
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Martin Chalifour, violin
Wei-Fang Gu, violin
Telarc 80361

 

5:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

5:35AM
Frederic Chopin - 3 Mazurkas Op 59 Op 59
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI 14899

 

5:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

5:55AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

6:05AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

6:15AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

6:23AM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

6:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

6:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

6:48AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

6:56AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:58AM
Anonymous - Waly Waly, Shenandoah
John Williams, guitar
Sony 37825

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

7:06AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

7:16AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

7:21AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

 

7:26AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

7:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

7:48AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

7:55AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

8:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

8:18AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

8:23AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

8:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

8:35AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

8:52AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

8:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

9:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

9:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #1 Op 45/1
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands
Opening Day 7432

 

9:22AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

9:27AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

9:31AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum Classics 426

 

9:36AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Bella Davidovich, piano
Philips 410042

 

9:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in c RV 510
Il Pomo d'Oro
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Naive 30550

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

10:06AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

10:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C K 314
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Douglas Boyd, oboe
ASV 814

 

10:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

10:55AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

11:09AM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

11:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439864

 

11:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

11:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Song Without Words Op. 2/3
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

12:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise in a WoO 59
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Summit 111

 

12:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

 

12:45PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

12:48PM
Sigismond Thalberg - Grand Fantasy on Rossini's opera 'The Barber of Seville' Op 63
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

1:09PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

1:21PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 410045

 

1:50PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

1:53PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

2:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata Op 1/9: II Vivace in b Op 1/9
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Robert Veyron-Lacroix, harpsichord
Sony 35176

 

2:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
RCA 733835

 

2:44PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

2:49PM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

3:10PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/8 in f# Op 28/8
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 289 4795332

 

3:13PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

3:34PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

3:55PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

 

4:06PM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

4:17PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

4:32PM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

4:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

4:49PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

4:54PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: III. Menuetto & Trio in e Op 25
Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

5:10PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

5:20PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

5:36PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

5:42PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

5:53PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

5:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

6:07PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

6:14PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

6:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

 

6:35PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

6:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

6:55PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

9:10PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

 

9:30PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68425

 

9:53PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

10:14PM
Claude Debussy - Piano Trio in G
Joseph Silverstein, violin
Fred Sherry, cello
Lee Luvisi, piano
Delos 3167

 

10:38PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

10:49PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57091

 

11:14PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

11:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major K. 191/186e
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

11:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

Pages