Playlist

E.g., 2017-10-20

KBAQ Playlist, 07-20-2017

Date: 

Thursday, July 20, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #2 in C Op 58
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

 

12:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

12:42AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

12:57AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 82

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

 

1:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

1:55AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

 

2:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

2:39AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

2:48AM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade for Piano Solo in F# Op 19
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2393102

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

3:09AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Berlin Classics 93832

 

3:19AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

3:43AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

4:21AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572768

 

4:32AM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

4:54AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

5:12AM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

5:30AM
Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto #1
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
Virgin Classics 61235

 

5:49AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Sentimental Romance #2 in f Op 28
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Ulf Wallin, violin
Bis 550

 

5:56AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Semyon Kotko: Overture Op 81
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:05AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

6:18AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

6:24AM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

6:27AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

6:35AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

6:47AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

6:55AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

7:05AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Zürich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

7:17AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

 

7:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

7:30AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

 

7:37AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

7:48AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

7:54AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

8:08AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

8:16AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

8:26AM
Edvard Bull - Perpetuum Mobile
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

 

8:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

8:39AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

 

8:47AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

8:55AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet
Orchestre National de Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

9:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

 

9:21AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

 

9:26AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Furiant
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

9:29AM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

9:35AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

9:52AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

10:09AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

10:16AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.660336

 

10:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in G K 285a
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

 

10:54AM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #1
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference 128

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
Sonia Maurer, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

11:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #6 in F Op 54/6
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

 

11:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

 

11:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO45
Steven Isserlis, cello
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Hyperion 67981/2

 

11:55AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

12:12PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

12:18PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

 

12:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

12:54PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

1:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

 

1:11PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

1:31PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

 

1:53PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

2:09PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

2:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

 

2:50PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

2:54PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

3:05PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

 

3:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

3:53PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Patrick Sinozich, piano
Cedille 41

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

 

4:05PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

4:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

 

4:32PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

4:38PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

4:45PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

4:55PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

5:07PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

5:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

 

5:24PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:35PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

 

5:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G major BWV 1049
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Champs Hill 014

 

5:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 g-minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Alexey Gorokholinsky, clarinet
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1018

 

6:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K. 412
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

6:14PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

6:27PM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6:32PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

 

6:44PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

6:55PM
Máximo Diego Pujol - Suite Mágica: Vals
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

7:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

7:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

7:51PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony 64470

 

8:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2318

 

8:50PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

8:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: II Canzonetta in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Decca 467675

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

9:07PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Jun'ichi Hirokami, conductor
Love Derwinger, piano
Bis 619

 

9:38PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

9:50PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

10:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, basset horn
EMI 56832

 

10:46PM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

10:55PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Ciaconna
Philip Hemmo, guitar (currently teaches at a school in Scottsdale and has a private studio here too)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

11:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor

 

11:43PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: selections
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
BIS 1850

 

11:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in bb Op 9/1 B 54/1
Jenny Lin, piano
Hänssler 98.037

 

11:55PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in d H 426
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

Pages