Playlist

E.g., 2017-10-18

KBAQ Playlist, 07-22-2017

Date: 

Saturday, July 22, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

 

12:25AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

12:37AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

12:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 59/1 in a Op 59/1
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

 

1:12AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

1:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

1:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120/2
David Schifrin, clarinet
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3025

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D Hob. 1:6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
Newton 8802006

 

2:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Eroica Variations in Eb Op 35
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

 

2:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

2:53AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

 

3:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor

 

3:44AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

 

3:52AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Liszt - Fantasie on themes from Mozart's "Marriage of Figaro"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 436736

 

4:14AM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

4:20AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

4:49AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

5:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80359

 

5:54AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

 

6:18AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

 

6:46AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

 

6:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

7:05AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

7:18AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410894

 

7:53AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

7:58AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

8:12AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G Op 92
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

 

8:28AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

8:47AM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

 

8:51AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

9:11AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

9:17AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

9:49AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

9:55AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia violin
Naive 5344

 

10:16AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

10:25AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

 

10:45AM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

10:52AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Arminio: Overture HWV 36
Armonia Atenea
George Petrou, conductor
Decca 478 8764

 

11:12AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

11:25AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

11:48AM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

12:06PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

12:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London 430515

 

12:48PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

12:52PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon III a 6
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

1:03PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

1:14PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

 

1:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #3 in Gb Op 51
Yundi Li, piano
deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

1:56PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

2:09PM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

2:34PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

 

2:51PM
Traditional & Johann Sebastian Bach - Tetris
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 2 8734

 

2:58PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

3:09PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

3:20PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 54210

 

3:53PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

 

4:06PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

4:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2318

 

4:58PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

5:07PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 381
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

5:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

5:51PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

 

6:16PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

6:24PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

 

6:33PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

6:56PM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

7:10PM
Moritz Moszkowski - Piano Concerto in E Op 59
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Raffi Armenian, conductor
Janina Fialkowska, piano
CBC 5140

 

7:48PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:55PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

8:12PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

8:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

8:47PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

9:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Major Opus 90
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

 

9:41PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #19 in C major R. 19
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

9:45PM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

10:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

10:26PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

10:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

11:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

11:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana
RCA 68045

 

11:50PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #21 in A
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3062

 

Pages