Playlist

E.g., 2017-08-19

KBAQ Playlist, 05-30-2017

Date: 

Tuesday, May 30, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89649

 

12:41AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

12:51AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

12:58AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/12 in c Op 25/12
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80359

 

1:51AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453439

 

1:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Papillons Op 2
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

 

2:14AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

 

2:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

2:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132
A Far Cry
Crier 1401

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

3:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
De Moura Castro 1

 

3:29AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

3:45AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Cincinnati Symphony orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

 

4:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

4:20AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

4:48AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Matthew Harris - O Mistress Mine from the Shakespeare Songs
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Robert Comeaux, tenor solo
Chandos 5031

 

5:03AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

5:18AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes Op 82
Phyllis Moss, Piano
Centaur 2106

 

5:40AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

5:52AM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie in bb L 116
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

6:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

6:18AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Parma Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Sony 549204 (88765492042)

 

6:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

6:27AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

6:44AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

6:53AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

6:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

7:07AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7:17AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

7:24AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

7:27AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

7:43AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in A RV 160
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

7:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

8:10AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

 

8:19AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

 

8:30AM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

8:34AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

8:47AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois Op 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 47467

 

8:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60993

 

8:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

9:08AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

9:20AM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

 

9:30AM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

9:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

9:43AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

9:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in c RV 119
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

9:55AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

10:08AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

10:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

 

10:39AM
Richard Wagner - Tristan & Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

10:57AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

11:10AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude & Wedding March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

 

11:15AM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne Gastinel, cello
Naive 4961

 

11:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

11:53AM
Cesar Cui - Orientale
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80139

 

12:47PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

12:51PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

12:57PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

 

1:18PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

1:36PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: Duet of the Prince & Cinderella
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445830

 

1:42PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

1:49PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

2:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata: III Allegro in C RV 82
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Albert Fuller, harpsichord
Music Masters 67151

 

2:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Chandos 8675

 

2:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

2:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

3:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

3:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439864

 

3:32PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

3:42PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

4:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

4:12PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

 

4:25PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

4:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"
Interpreti Veneziani
Guglielmo De Stasio, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

4:44PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

4:55PM
Robert de Visee - Theorbo Suite: IV Sarabande, V Gigue in G
Amandine Beyer, violin; Pascal Monteilhet, theorbo
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 51101) 345

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

5:08PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

5:31PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

5:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Polonaise in C Op 89
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

 

5:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

 

5:58PM
Aaron Copland - Long Time Ago
Zuill Bailey, cello
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway 30025

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

6:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

6:20PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

6:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #47 in b Hob XVI:32
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

6:42PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6:49PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

6:56PM
Ottokar Novacek - Perpetuum Mobile Op 5/4
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

8:12PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

8:46PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

8:50PM
Leos Janacek - Taras Bulba JW VI/15
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 8.578294

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

9:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #1 in d Op 10/1
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67237

 

9:09PM
Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mikhail Simonyan, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

 

9:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

10:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

10:45PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

 

10:54PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

11:10PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Borodin String Quartet
EMI 47795

 

11:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

11:47PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #77 in Bb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425925

 

Pages