Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-24

KBAQ Playlist, 09-16-2017

Date: 

Saturday, September 16, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

12:15AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quartet #2 in g Op 45
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 48066

 

12:51AM
George Frideric Handel - Arminio: Overture HWV 36
Armonia Atenea
George Petrou, conductor
Decca 478 8764

 

12:55AM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

1:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #8 in d
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437528

 

1:46AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Ottava a 2
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

1:51AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: II Andante un poco mosso in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

2:23AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

 

2:30AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #5 "Spring" in F Op 24/5
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457619

 

2:55AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 150
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto #1
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
Virgin Classics 61235

 

3:19AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Juilliard String Quartet
Sony 52554

 

3:46AM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

3:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

4:52AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

4:59AM
Johann Dismas Zelenka - Reiterfanfare
Berlin Philharmonic Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

 

5:15AM
Robert Schumann - Slumber Song Op 124
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

 

5:20AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

 

5:58AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

6:15AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

6:20AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75
Calidore String Quartet
Colburn 001

 

6:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6:50AM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

7:13AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

7:20AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

7:49AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

7:55AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act III: Divertissement
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 8.578294

 

8:04AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

8:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

8:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

8:48AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Sony 52489

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

9:09AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

9:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #23 "Appassionata" in f Op 57
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

 

9:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

 

9:49AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture J 306
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

10:10AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

10:18AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #4 in d Op 31
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Alexander Markov, violin
Erato 17878

 

10:46AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

10:51AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Straussiana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1021

 

11:06AM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

 

11:22AM
Maurice Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449213

 

11:38AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

11:52AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

12:13PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

 

12:20PM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

12:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

 

12:56PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1:02PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in F K 17
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

1:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 103126

 

1:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - O mio babbino caro
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
Decca 289 467 049-2

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

2:12PM
Frederick Delius - Sunset
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

 

2:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

2:45PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

2:51PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

3:07PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

3:12PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

 

3:47PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

4:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

4:18PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
London Concertante
CMG 16

 

4:30PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

4:57PM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

5:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

 

5:51PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

5:55PM
Franz Schubert - Standchen (Serenade) D 957
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

 

6:28PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

6:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
naxos 501701

 

6:48PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

6:58PM
Matthew Harris - The Shakespeare Songs: Tell me Where is Fancy Bred
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5031

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

 

7:10PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

7:16PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

7:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F F.1. 34 RV 551
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
CBS/Sony 36692

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Arietta with 12 Variations in A Hob. XVII:2
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

8:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams" in g Op 13
German Radio Philharmonic
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Oehms 760

 

8:55PM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

9:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626
Insula Orchestra & Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Sandrine Piau, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Werner Gura, tenor
Christopher Purves, bass
Naive 5370

 

9:12PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony #5
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

 

9:52PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #9 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

10:10PM
Frank Martin - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Baiba Skride,Violin
Orfeo 849121

 

10:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Frederick Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

10:54PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Dorian 90224

 

11:17PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

11:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

11:40PM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 8/1 in g Op 8/1
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

 

11:55PM
Peter Joseph von Lindpaintner - Bassoon Concerto in F Op 44
Stutgart Philharmoic Orchestra
Nicolas Pasquet
Albrecht Holder, bassoon
Naxos 553456

 

Pages