Playlist

E.g., 2019-08-20

KBAQ Playlist, 06-22-2019

Date: 

Saturday, June 22, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

12:20AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

 

12:45AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

12:49AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #84 in Eb
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

1:27AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

1:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

1:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - Fantasie
Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet; Marco Sollini, piano
Concerto 2076

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Sony 84241

 

2:30AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in Eb Op 11
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

 

2:46AM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana
Susann McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

 

2:51AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

 

3:27AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

3:43AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

3:51AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

4:26AM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

4:41AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

4:50AM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
BR Klassik 900106

 

5:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

5:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

 

5:52AM
Max Bruch - Romance Op 85
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Wolfgang Balzer, conductor
Rainer Moog, viola
EBS 6071

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

6:05AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

6:12AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in Eb Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

6:35AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

 

6:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: 1-5 BWV 988
Lars Vogt, piano
Ondine 1273

 

6:01 P
M Elmer Bernstein - The Magnificent Seven
Royal Philharmonic Pops Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Denon Records CY-75288

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

7:09AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

7:16AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in G GWV 458
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon
Ondine 1220

 

7:42AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

7:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

8:14AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

8:18AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

8:45AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

8:52AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Artist's Life Waltz Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

9:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

9:18AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55479

 

9:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

9:50AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

 

10:14AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

10:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Duet: La ci darem la mano, la mi dirai di si
Occhestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Cecilia Bartoli/Bryn Terfel
Decca 289458928-2

 

10:34AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

10:52AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

11:11AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

11:32AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

11:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Elmar Oliveira, violin
Delos 3007

 

11:54AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

12:18PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

12:25PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio Concertino
Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra
Donald Spieth, conductor
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe
Koch 7023

 

12:46PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

12:51PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

 

1:10PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

1:21PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

1:33PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

 

1:49PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

2:11PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

2:17PM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

2:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata #27 in G K 379
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 225386

 

2:54PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

3:06PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

3:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

3:41PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

3:53PM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

4:11PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 118/2 in A Op 118/2
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 002959302

 

4:18PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

 

4:42PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

 

4:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

5:12PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
The Hague Philharmonic
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Roberto Prosseda, Piano
Decca 481 7207

 

5:36PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

5:50PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

5:56PM
Jean-Baptiste Janson - Cello Concerto in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

6PM - 7PM
Reel Music

 

6:07PM
John Williams - The Cowboys Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips Classics 420 178-2

 

6:16PM
Dimitri Tiomkin - Red River: Red River Ahead and Red River Crossing
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 8.557699

 

6:20PM
Dmitri Tiomkin - The Alamo
City of Prague Philharmonic
Paul Bateman, conductor
Silva Screen 1099

 

6:24PM
Ennio Morricone - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly: Main Title
City of Prague Philharmonic
Derek Wadsworth, conductor
Silva Screen Records 1057

 

6:27PM
Ennio Morricone - Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Theme
City of Prague Philharmonic
Jill Washington, soprano
Silva Screen 1099

 

6:35PM
Jerome Moross - The Big Country: Main Theme
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
RPO 017

 

6:38PM
Max Steiner - The Searchers: Suite
City of Prague Philharmonic
Paul Bateman, conductor
Silva Treasury 5006

 

6:46PM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
Original Soundtrack Recording
John Barry, conductor
Epic 63555

 

6:49PM
Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven: Claudia's Theme
Original Soundtrack Recording
Lennie Niehaus, conductor
Laurindo Almeida, guitar
Varese Sarabande 5380

 

6:55PM
Gustavo Santaolalla - Brokeback Mountain: Brokeback Mountain 1
Original Soundtrack recording
Gustavo Santaolalla, guitar
Verve Forecast 560402

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

7:21PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

 

7:43PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Joshua Smith, flute
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Martin Chalifour, violin
Wei-Fang Gu, violin
Telarc 80361

 

7:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

8:10PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Guitar Concerto
Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Andrea Bissoli, guitar
Naxos 573115

 

8:30PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3061

 

8:53PM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Efe Baltacigil, cello
SSM 1004

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

9:09PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

9:27PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 478
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

9:51PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

10:13PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

10:47PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

10:55PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

11:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #7 in C Op 105
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

11:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

11:48PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

11:55PM
Claude Debussy - Piano Trio in G
Joseph Silverstein, violin
Fred Sherry, cello
Lee Luvisi, piano
Delos 3167

 

Pages