Playlist

E.g., 2018-11-20

KBAQ Playlist, 09-22-2018

Date: 

Saturday, September 22, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

12:28AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Richard Studt, conductor
Naxos 550979

 

12:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

12:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: IV Pie Jesu in d Op 48
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Judith Blegen, soprano
Telarc 80135

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

1:12AM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes Op 13
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

 

1:38AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

1:53AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

2:17AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

2:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3098

 

2:48AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden": I Allegro in d D. 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

 

3:23AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

3:39AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

3:51AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D HOB 101
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

4:30AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

 

4:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

 

4:53AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

5:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Sonata #1 in d Op 75
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 89699

 

5:33AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

5:51AM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Petite Fanfare
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

 

6:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

6:28AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

6:44AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Eccentricities of Love: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

6:52AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

7:02AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

7:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Prague Philharmonia
Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Johannes Moser, cello
Pentatone 5186 488

 

7:48AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

7:56AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

8:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #2 in G Op 18/2
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

8:39AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

8:47AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

9:07AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

9:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

9:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

 

9:49AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

10:03AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

10:17AM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

 

10:37AM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

10:47AM
Hector Berlioz - Waverly Overture Op 1
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11:07AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: selections
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

11:25AM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

11:46AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

12:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

 

12:50PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

12:54PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XVI a 12
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

1:03PM
Francisco Tarrega - Danza Mora
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

1:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Major
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
01 Soli Deo Gloria

 

1:47PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

1:52PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Wedding Cake Op 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

2:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

2:16PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

 

2:32PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

2:49PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Airs ecossais Op 34
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

3:07PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - The King's Children: Overture & Feast
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
VirginClss 61128

 

3:19PM
Franz-Xaver Mozart - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

 

3:45PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

 

3:54PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D 733/1
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

4:18PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

4:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

4:55PM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Tango in D Op 165
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

 

5:06PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

5:40PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

5:54PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

6:05PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

6:32PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Hirsch-Pinkas Piano Duo
Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos
MSR 1438

 

6:47PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

7:05PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

7:17PM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Ceruti String Quartet
MSR 1424

 

7:52PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Seconda a sopran solo
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

 

8:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #5 in F Op 76
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/3

 

8:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

8:55PM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

9:16PM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572924

 

9:53PM
Fernando Sor - Etude #17 in e
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

9:57PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

10:21PM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

10:41PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

10:55PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

 

11:08PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

11:18PM
Gabriel Faure - Violin Sonata #1 in A Op 13
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Vanguard 1239

 

11:45PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

11:55PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #8 in d
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437528

 

Pages