Playlist

E.g., 2019-04-21

KBAQ Playlist, 02-27-2019

Date: 

Wednesday, February 27, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

12:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Major Hob. 1:92
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

12:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

 

12:55AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

1:11AM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57562

 

1:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

1:56AM
Giacomo Puccini - Minuetto #1 in A
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

2:19AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120/2
David Schifrin, clarinet
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3025

 

2:41AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

2:57AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen: Of foreign lands & peoples in G Op 15/1
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

 

3:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

3:34AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

3:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #10 in G Op 14/2
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

4:17AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

4:39AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

4:50AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

5:07AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

5:18AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

5:39AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

5:54AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 435781

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

6:09AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

 

6:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457064

 

6:25AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

6:33AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

6:45AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Menuet
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:50AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

6:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz in e Op. posth.
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

7:14AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

7:24AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

7:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

7:50AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

8:10AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

 

8:23AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Alexis Weissenberg, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

8:33AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

8:44AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

 

9:12AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:24AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

9:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

9:50AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Brillante in C Op 3
Eva Osinska, Piano
Sony 53112

 

10:15AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

10:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

10:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

10:49AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

11:10AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian": I Allegro vivace in a Op 90
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

11:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

11:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise in Eb
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 87287

 

12:26PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

12:36PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

12:49PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

1:14PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

1:25PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

1:37PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

 

1:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan": II. Scherzo
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459610

 

2:12PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

2:26PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

2:38PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

2:51PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

3:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Lowell Greer, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi 3957012

 

3:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

 

3:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

3:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/2 in c# Op 64/2
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Max Steiner - Gone with the Wind: Tara's theme
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80401

 

4:09PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

4:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

4:35PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68132

 

4:50PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

5:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" in Eb WoO 46
Colin Carr, cello
Thomas Sauer, piano
MSR 1486

 

5:25PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: II Canzonetta in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Decca 467675

 

5:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

5:48PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

6:07PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

6:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Hyperion 66380

 

6:32PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

6:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

6:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

6:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

7:14PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

7:42PM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

7:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

 

8:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #4 in e Op 44/2
Melos Quartet, Stuttgart
Deutsche Grammophon 415883

 

8:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #26 "Lamentatione" in d HOB 26
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

8:53PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

 

9:27PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

9:46PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364

 

9:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

 

10:23PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3526

 

10:47PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

10:52PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

11:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

11:39PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

11:46PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in Ab Op 72/8
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

Pages