Playlist

E.g., 2018-10-22

KBAQ Playlist, 07-02-2017

Date: 

Sunday, July 2, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Cecile Chaminade - Piano Trio #2 in a Op 34
The KMW Trio
db productions 149

 

12:22AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

 

12:49AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

12:57AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in E
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

1:20AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33
National Orchestra of France
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 46506

 

1:40AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

 

1:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
RCA 733835

 

2:25AM
John Corigliano - Lullaby for Natalie
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7791

 

2:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

2:43AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 48062

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Harpsichord Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Concerto Cologne
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
Archiv Produktion 479 4481

 

3:23AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

 

3:34AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

3:52AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #1 in E Op 49
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731

 

4:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D K 202
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

 

4:45AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

4:58AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #25 in F RV 491
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

 

5:08AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

 

5:30AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #2 in D WO 33
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

5:55AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in G Op 2/5
Adrian Butterfield, Baroque violin; Jonathan Manson, Viola da Gamba; Laurence Cummings, harpsichord
Naxos 572866

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

10:12AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

10:28AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
New York Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 60296

 

10:53AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

 

11:03AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

11:14AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

 

11:53AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

11:57AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C K 373
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

 

12:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Sonata #4 in A G 5
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 426236

 

12:32PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #60 in C Hob. XVI:50
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

12:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jules Massenet - Suite #4: Picturesque Scenes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553125

 

1:16PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

1:33PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto #2 in F Op 102
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 60677

 

1:54PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

2:04PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #6 "Pathetique" in b Op 74
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80681

 

2:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

2:57PM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

3:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin Op 107
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

3:41PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

3:51PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

3:56PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

 

4:15PM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

 

4:31PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

4:35PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

4:47PM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op 3
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

5:12PM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

5:40PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Sonata #275 in Bb QV1/161
Tia Roper, flute
Mitchell Vines, piano
Albany 1437

 

5:51PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

5:58PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 118/1 in a Op 118/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

6:10PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

6:29PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6:38PM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

 

7:25PM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

7:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Hyperion 66380

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

 

8:31PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

8:40PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

8:53PM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
9:07PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #1 in B flat K 174
Guarneri Quartet
Ida Kavafian, Viola
RCA 7770

 

9:36PM
Pablo Sarasate - Airs ecossais Opus 34
Tianwa Yang, violin
Markus Hadulla, piano
Naxos 570893

 

9:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Eric Whitacre - Sleep
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

 

10:07PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

10:27PM
Giuseppe Verdi - String Quartet in e
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

10:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

11:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #4 in c Op 44
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

 

11:46PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

11:57PM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

 

Pages