Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-20

KBAQ Playlist, 10-03-2017

Date: 

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Czech Philharmoic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Yuzuko Horigome, violin
DOM 291099

 

12:39AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

12:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

12:53AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #68 in Bb
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

 

1:28AM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

 

1:38AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

1:51AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Cleveland Quartet
Meliora String Quartet
Telarc 80142

 

2:33AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

 

2:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

 

2:50AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

3:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

 

3:41AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

3:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

4:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quintet in C Op 29
Quartetto di Cremona
Lawrence Dutton, viola
Audite 92.684

 

4:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

 

4:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuets 1 & 2 BWV 825
Bela Fleck, banjo
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

5:12AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

5:19AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

5:32AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

 

5:54AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood: Marian & Robin
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

6:18AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in e in e D 648
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Philips 426978

 

6:25AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079

 

6:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

6:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

7:05AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573296

 

7:17AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

 

7:24AM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade Op 118/3 in g Op 118/3
Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

 

7:28AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

 

7:40AM
William Boyce - Symphony #5 in D
English String Orchestra
Willam Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

7:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in A RV 160
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

7:54AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80577

 

8:10AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

8:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances K 509 K 509
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

 

8:38AM
Franz Schubert - Standchen (Serenade) D 957
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

 

8:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

8:50AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

8:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

9:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

9:19AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

9:24AM
Stefano Landi - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

9:28AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:43AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

 

9:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

9:57AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perptetuo
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89029

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

10:09AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

10:15AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

 

10:50AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

 

10:58AM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

11:10AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

11:17AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Decca 466379

 

11:40AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

11:54AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

12:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429731

 

12:52PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini: Variation XVIII
Philharmonia Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466462

 

12:55PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

1:08PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op 33
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

1:16PM
Franz-Xaver Mozart - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

 

1:42PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

1:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

2:05PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

2:16PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435856

 

2:47PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

2:57PM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

3:09PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

 

3:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Mahler Chamber orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 542058

 

3:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

3:55PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

4:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2: III Adagio in e Op 27
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

 

4:20PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

4:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 K 199
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

4:43PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

4:49PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

4:56PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

5:04PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

5:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

5:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

5:39PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

5:49PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:56PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

6:07PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

 

6:13PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

6:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

 

6:35PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

 

6:43PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

6:55PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

8:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3: Gigue in g BWV 808
Bela Nachtigall, harpsichord
FOM 36803

 

8:22PM
Leos Janacek - Idyll
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572698

 

8:52PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 578

 

9:39PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

9:49PM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

 

9:57PM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

10:14PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

 

10:47PM
Pierre Camus - Chanson
Francesca Arnone, flute
Terry Lynn Hudson, piano
MSR 1431

 

10:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

 

11:13PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Seconda a sopran solo
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

11:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

11:25PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

 

11:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

Pages