Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-22

KBAQ Playlist, 10-08-2017

Date: 

Sunday, October 8, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #35 "Haffner" K 385
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

12:21AM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

12:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

 

12:56AM
Ottorino Respighi - Notturno
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

 

1:16AM
Anton Rubinstein - Viola Sonata in f Op 49
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Jennifer Lim, piano
EDI 241

 

1:45AM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Quentin Poole, oboe
Collegium 100

 

1:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Frederick Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

2:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

2:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

2:53AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

 

3:36AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

3:49AM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

3:56AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quintet in Eb Op 97
Pacifica Quartet
Michael Tree, viola
Cedille 59

 

4:36AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima quarta "La Cappellina"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

4:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

 

4:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

5:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

5:20AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

5:58AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 554405

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

10:07AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

 

10:23AM
Franz Liszt - Les Preludes S 97
Berlin Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 66834

 

10:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

10:54AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from "Pirogov"
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

11:04AM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
BR Klassik 900121

 

11:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

 

12:07PM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

12:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

1:06PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

1:14PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

1:43PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

1:56PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

2:10PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

 

2:19PM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

2:40PM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

2:51PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

3:08PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Decca 10837

 

3:15PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #1 in C
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

 

3:40PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

3:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Newton Classics 8802028

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

 

4:52PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

4:58PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
David Popper - Papillon Op 3/4
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

 

5:03PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:17PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

5:38PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

5:44PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10802

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

6:02PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

6:13PM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572924

 

6:50PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Evocation
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

7:06PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

7:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423086

 

7:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44 in f# Op 44
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

8:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #12 in Eb Op 127
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

 

8:47PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

 

8:56PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

9:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907394

 

9:44PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

9:54PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

10:18PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

10:28PM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

10:43PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

11:04PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #2 in Bb Op 4
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/2

 

11:50PM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima prima "La Miradoro"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

11:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #47 in G
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

 

Pages