Playlist

E.g., 2018-06-18

KBAQ Playlist, 06-02-2017

Date: 

Friday, June 2, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

 

12:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

12:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

12:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 9/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob 3/77
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

 

1:24AM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

1:35AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

1:43AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 435025

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #2 in G Op 111
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

 

2:30AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

2:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

2:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
Daniel Stabrawa, violin
EMI 57859

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

3:22AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

3:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

 

3:58AM
William Byrd - Galliard in 6 parts
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

4:25AM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

4:35AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

4:52AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
John Barry - Themes from Dances with Wolves (Two Socks, Wolf Theme & John dunbar)
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

5:04AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

5:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

 

5:34AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

5:53AM
Carl Nielsen - Humoreske-Bagatelles Op 11
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 483

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

6:10AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

6:15AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

6:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

 

6:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #3 in c# Op 39
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 56975

 

6:35AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

6:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:53AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 491
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G major K 318
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

7:09AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

7:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

7:28AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

7:33AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

7:42AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

7:47AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

7:55AM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Nonesuch 79144

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

8:05AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

8:18AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

8:23AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

8:40AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

8:44AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

8:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 70/1 in Gb Op 70/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5492

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D733
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

 

9:06AM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

9:22AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

9:28AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

9:32AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

9:51AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

9:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

10:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

10:21AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Fifths" in d Op 76/2
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

 

10:41AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 49463

 

10:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

11:04AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ
Analekta 8779

 

11:41AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

11:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

12:17PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet Suite #1: Menuett Op 64a
National Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

12:21PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Ahronovitch, conductor
Tamas Vasary, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

 

12:47PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

 

12:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

1:05PM
Michel Blavet - Rondeau dans Zaide
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

1:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

1:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

1:54PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

2:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude in G BWV 1007
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 31978

 

2:10PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

2:50PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

2:56PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

3:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

3:15PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

3:36PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

3:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

 

4:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

4:17PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

4:31PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op. 40/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

4:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

4:44PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
London Symphony orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI 55358

 

4:56PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Fazil Say, piano
Teldec 26202

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

5:06PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

5:16PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5:33PM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

5:38PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Mason Jones, horn
Sony 69251

 

5:48PM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Mary-Jess Leaverland, vocals
Decca 16260

 

5:55PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47518

 

6:07PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

6:16PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

 

6:34PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

 

6:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

6:49PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

7:14PM
Leos Janacek - Idyll
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572698

 

7:44PM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

7:54PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

 

8:07PM
Maurice Ravel - Miroirs
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

 

8:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

8:46PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

9:08PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #3 in d Op 58
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
CBC 5207

 

9:49PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Melody
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

9:54PM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

 

10:14PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51
Ying Quartet
Adam Neiman, piano
Sono Luminus 92143

 

10:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

10:54PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

11:18PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #7 in C Op 105
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

11:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G RV 545
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

11:50PM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

11:56PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

Pages