Playlist

E.g., 2018-11-20

KBAQ Playlist, 12-31-2017

Date: 

Sunday, December 31, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

 

12:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

12:37AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

12:49AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

1:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

 

1:25AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

 

1:51AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

2:17AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes Op 82
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Decca 18951

 

2:42AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/3 in A Op 2/3 Callen 9
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

2:56AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

3:21AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

 

3:26AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

3:40AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

4:20AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

4:29AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #2 in Eb Op. 13
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

 

4:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds P 154
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

5:19AM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25
Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

5:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Thomas Carroll, cello
Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

 

5:35AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Clarinet Sonata Op 167
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Irma Vallecillo, piano
RCA 60198

 

5:56AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/5 in F Op 6/5
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1021

 

10:06AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

10:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Wood Dove Op 110
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

 

10:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D RV 472
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

10:56AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

11:10AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London 410124

 

11:44AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XVI a 12
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

11:48AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

11:54AM
Zez Confrey - Dizzy Fingers
Paula Robison, flute
Steven Beck, piano
Pergola 1039

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

12:07PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

 

12:41PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Minuet Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

1:03PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

1:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

 

1:52PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in Bb R. 23
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

2:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

2:25PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

2:41PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

2:55PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

3:13PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

 

3:30PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

3:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

3:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550072

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

4:09PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

4:19PM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

4:39PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

4:48PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

5:12PM
Josef Suk - Fantasy in g Op 24
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

5:36PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

5:47PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D703
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2307

 

5:57PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 38/2
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

6:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

6:19PM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

6:47PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

6:58PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Parma Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Sony 549204 (88765492042)

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

 

7:06PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

7:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

7:48PM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Peter Schickele - "Out on the Dance Floor" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

8:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante K 364 in Eb K 364
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Lipman, viola
Avie 2317

 

8:38PM
Amy Beach - Young Birches
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

 

8:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

9:04PM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572924

 

9:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

9:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

10:12PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #2 in C Op 58
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

 

10:43PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

10:54PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Soiree dans Grenade L 100
Ivan Moravec, piano
MMG 10003

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

11:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

 

11:48PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

11:57PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

 

Pages