Playlist

E.g., 2018-12-16

KBAQ Playlist, 01-28-2018

Date: 

Sunday, January 28, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80359

 

12:51AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Cappella SF
Ragnar Bohlin, conductor
Delos 3485

 

12:56AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Allemande from Suite XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

 

1:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

1:29AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Corelli" Variations Op 42
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 4970

 

1:48AM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

2:32AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

2:45AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

2:57AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

3:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

3:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

3:43AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction & Allegro Op 47
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

 

4:17AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

 

4:24AM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F
Jupiter String Quartet
Oberlin Music 1304

 

4:54AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima seconda "La Scarinza"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #1 in e BWV 996
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3258

 

5:14AM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

 

5:35AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

5:45AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

 

5:57AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #50 in C
Capella Coloniensis
Ulf Bjorlin, conductor
Laserlight 15830

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K 370 (368b)
John Ferrillo, oboe; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

 

10:16AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

10:26AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

10:39AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10802

 

10:55AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony in G
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

11:15AM
Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: Selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80682

 

11:21AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

11:32AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Boston Pops 0003

 

11:48AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

 

12:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Beau Fleuve 94944

 

12:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 66859

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

 

1:14PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

 

1:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

1:56PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

 

2:21PM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard Op 64
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

2:28PM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

2:42PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

2:54PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

3:32PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

3:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

 

3:47PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

3:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 12 Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman" K 265
Janina Fialkowska, piano
Atma 2 2532

 

4:13PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

4:33PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

4:39PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia violin
Naive 5344

 

4:56PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in Bb K 191
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Frank Morelli, bassoon
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

 

5:19PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444386

 

5:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 70501) 345

 

5:53PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

5:56PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1 Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D major K. 202
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220543

 

6:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:23PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

6:44PM
Jose Lezcano - Cuban Sketches
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

6:56PM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Ingrid Jacoby, piano
ICA Classics 5135

 

7:31PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
London Voices Choir
Sony 89702

 

7:36PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

 

7:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626
Insula Orchestra & Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Sandrine Piau, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Werner Gura, tenor
Christopher Purves, bass
Naive 5370

 

8:04PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne Gastinel, cello
Naive 4961

 

8:31PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

8:42PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #21 in A K134
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

9:18PM
Moritz Moszkowski - Piano Concerto in E Op 59
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Raffi Armenian, conductor
Janina Fialkowska, piano
CBC 5140

 

9:55PM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima settima "La Monteverde"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in D K 285
Rubens Quartet
Marieke Schneemann, flute
Rubens Quartet 2012

 

10:15PM
Francis Poulenc - Les Biches FP 36
National Orchestra of France
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 452937

 

10:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

10:50PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K 182
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

11:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

11:45PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

11:50PM
Gioachino Rossini - Bianca & Falliero: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

11:57PM
Jean-Baptiste Janson - Cello Concerto in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

Pages