Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-23

KBAQ Playlist, 10-28-2017

Date: 

Saturday, October 28, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

12:18AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Sonata in b WoO 11
Susan Kagan, piano
Naxos 572300

 

12:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

12:53AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Sentimental Romance #2 in f Op 28
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Ulf Wallin, violin
Bis 550

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #15 in d K 421
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 439861

 

1:27AM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns Op 86
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Robert Bonnevie, Mark Robbins, David C. Knapp, Scott Wilson, horns
Delos 3146

 

1:46AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

1:55AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

 

2:28AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #5 in C
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

2:40AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

2:53AM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
3:00AM Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

3:21AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

3:41AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

3:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso in b Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Sony 66941

 

4:34AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

4:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

4:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #3 Op 45/3
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands
Opening Day 7432

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64286

 

5:21AM
Niccolo Paganini - Cantabile
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

 

5:26AM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

 

5:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

6:14AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: selections
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

6:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

 

6:35AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

6:56AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Exsultate, Jubilate: Alleluia K 165
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

7:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

7:22AM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

7:29AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

7:56AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

8:03AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

 

8:11AM
Josef Suk - Fantasy in g Op 24
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

8:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

8:47AM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

9:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

 

9:41AM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557278

 

9:49AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

10:05AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

10:25AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Wedding Cake Op 76
Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

 

10:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

10:46AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

11:02AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11:06AM
Reinhold Gliere - Symphony #2 in c Op 25
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9071

 

11:53AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Ciaconna
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

11:57AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Parma Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Sony 549204 (88765492042)

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier 1:Prelude & Fugue #3 in C# BWV 848
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4792784

 

12:04PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

 

12:17PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #2 in D WO 33
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

12:42PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

 

12:51PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Berlin Classics 93832

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

 

1:09PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

1:16PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

 

1:32PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin Op 107
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

1:52PM
Mikhail Glinka - Overture in D
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

2:14PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

2:18PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

 

2:46PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

2:52PM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

 

3:09PM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #1 in Bb Op 6/1
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

3:32PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
London Voices Choir
Sony 89702

 

3:37PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

3:51PM
Igor Stravinsky - Shrovetide Fair from Petrushka
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

4:06PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Virginia Wind Symphony
Dennis Zeisler, conductor
Lynn Klock, saxophone
Albany 1466

 

4:09PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

4:27PM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

4:47PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

5:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C K 314
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Douglas Boyd, oboe
ASV 814

 

5:25PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence Op 59
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

5:38PM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

 

5:54PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80316

 

6:09PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

 

6:27PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

 

6:39PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

6:52PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

7:10PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony #3 "A Pastoral Symphony"
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Heather Harper, soprano
RCA 60583

 

7:49PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #29 in B-flat major R. 29
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

7:57PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

8:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447400

 

8:48PM
Heino Kaski - Night Music of the Mountain Goblin
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

 

8:50PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

9:11PM
Franz Liszt - Les Preludes S 97
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 417513

 

9:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

9:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Semyon Kotko: Overture Op 81
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations op 78
Czech Philharmonic
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Supraphon 111987

 

10:23PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Largo" in D Op 76/5
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

 

10:44PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

10:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

11:06PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: I. Maestoso in e Op 25
Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

11:17PM
Richard Strauss - Death & Transfiguration Op 24
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80661

 

11:43PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 1/5 in F Op 1/5
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

 

11:56PM
Franz Schubert - "Wanderer" Fantasie D 760
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9322

 

Pages