Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-24

KBAQ Playlist, 04-14-2017

Date: 

Friday, April 14, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - "Wanderer" Fantasie D 760
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9322

 

12:23AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

12:32AM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

12:53AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

 

1:39AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

 

1:45AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

1:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593
Hausmusik
EMI 54876

 

2:32AM
Robert Schumann - 3 Romances Op 94 Op 94
Allan Vogel, oboe
Bryan Pezzone, piano
Delos 3235

 

2:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

2:55AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A Wq 172
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

3:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

 

3:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

3:54AM
John Corigliano - Lullaby for Natalie
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7791

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

4:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80427

 

4:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

 

4:56AM
Ottorino Respighi - Notturno
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance in Db Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

5:07AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Orchestre De Bretagne
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2007

 

5:33AM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Mary-Jess Leaverland, vocals
Decca 16260

 

5:41AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

5:54AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

6:17AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

6:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Capriccio in g Op 116/3
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 69284

 

6:29AM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

6:36AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

6:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

6:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

7:09AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Giovanni Radivo, violin
Naxos 8.573297

 

7:19AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

7:22AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

 

7:28AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
BSO Classics 1401

 

7:44AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction & Tarantella Op 43
Sarah Chang, violin
Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

7:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

7:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/3 in F Op 68/3 WN 25
Janina Fialkowska, piano
Atma 22682

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

8:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

8:17AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

8:26AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

8:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasie in g Op 77
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

 

8:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

8:48AM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

 

8:51AM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557278

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

9:05AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

9:17AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

9:25AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Wolfgang Meyer, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

9:29AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

9:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

9:48AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

 

9:52AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

 

10:18AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
E1 7780

 

10:22AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

10:43AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

 

10:49AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D703
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2307

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

11:11AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

 

11:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
German Chamber Academy of Bremen
Martin Frost, conductor
Martin Frost, basset clarinet
BIS 1893

 

11:48AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

11:57AM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

12:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

12:24PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

 

12:46PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

12:49PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in Bb RV 515
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

 

1:11PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

1:20PM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

 

1:46PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

2:05PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

 

2:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

2:46PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

2:48PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D K. 514
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

3:04PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: selections
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

3:23PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

 

3:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

3:57PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

4:05PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

4:17PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:22PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

4:36PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

 

4:47PM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

5:08PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

5:16PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:24PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Bb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

5:41PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

5:50PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

5:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

6:13PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

6:18PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

6:31PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

6:36PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

6:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in g BWV 1020
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

 

6:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Lisa Moore, piano
RCA 61935

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

7:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

7:47PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #11 in F Op 49/11
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

7:49PM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

8:16PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51
Ying Quartet
Adam Neiman, piano
Sono Luminus 92143

 

8:44PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47607

 

8:52PM
Orlando Gibbons - Lord Salisbury's Pavan & Galliard
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

9:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

 

9:44PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

 

9:53PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Yuja Wang, Piano
Decca 20329

 

10:28PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

10:45PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

10:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

11:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear"
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

 

11:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in G TWV 52:G2

 

11:51PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

11:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 K 199
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

Pages