Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-22

KBAQ Playlist, 04-15-2017

Date: 

Saturday, April 15, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a Op 33
German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen
Daniel Sepec, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel Classics 16598

 

12:19AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

12:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

12:56AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

 

1:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

1:43AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

1:56AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: II Jimbo's Lullaby
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

2:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

 

2:43AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

 

2:56AM
Isaac Albeniz - Recuerdos de viaje: Malaguena Op 71/6
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

3:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

3:43AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

3:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #9 in g Op. 177
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 572742

 

4:31AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

4:52AM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

4:58AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Chiari String Quartet
Azica 71289

 

5:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3: Gigue in g BWV 808
Bela Nachtigall, harpsichord
FOM 36803

 

5:38AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

5:56AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

6:04AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #24 in d
Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 2 9287

 

6:18AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

6:44AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

 

6:48AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

7:13AM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

 

7:29AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

7:45AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 798943

 

7:50AM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
Colorado Symphony
Andrew Litton, conductor
BIS 2164

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

 

8:15AM
Giuseppe Colombi - Ciacona a Basso Solo F
Brent Wissick, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

 

8:18AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

8:46AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

8:53AM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #26 in C RV 479
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

 

9:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E
Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

 

9:38AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

9:54AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

10AM - 1PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Cesar Franck - Prelude
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

2:03PM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2:16PM
Johannes Brahms - Viola Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Robert Levin, piano
ECM 1630

 

2:38PM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

2:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

3:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

 

3:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" in F Op 66
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

 

3:58PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

4:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64286

 

4:42PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture J 306
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

4:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #2 in C Op 49/2
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

5:03PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572458

 

5:59PM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

6:11PM
Charles Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

 

6:16PM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

 

6:41PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

6:52PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Cum Sanctis Tuis K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

 

7:04PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony "Urbs Roma" in F
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

 

7:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

7:55PM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

8:05PM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #1 in Bb Op 18
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

 

8:43PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

8:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Nouvelle Etude #3 in Ab
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata XII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

 

9:06PM
Hector Berlioz - Harold in Italy Op 16
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Gerard Causse, viola
Philips 446676

 

9:48PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #6 in B Op 7/6
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

9:55PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Semyon Kotko: Overture Op 81
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

 

10:18PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

10:47PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

10:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

 

11:15PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #1 in F Op 5/1
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

 

11:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 in C
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Naxos 557093

 

Pages