Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-24

KBAQ Playlist, 05-19-2017

Date: 

Friday, May 19, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #2 in a Op 51/2
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80346

 

12:35AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

12:48AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
National Philharmonic orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 37846

 

12:56AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2317

 

1:21AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

1:39AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

1:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

 

2:11AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

 

2:33AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901363

 

2:55AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

 

3:16AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

 

3:44AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

3:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #13 in G Op 106
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

4:38AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

4:48AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

 

4:52AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #6 in Ab Op 94 D 780/6
Till Fellner, Piano
Erato 17869

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

5:12AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in a Op 129
Berlin Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 422414

 

5:34AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/4 in Eb Op 2/4 Callen 10
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

5:45AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

 

5:48AM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

6:20AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
James Ehnes, violin
Telarc 80398

 

6:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

6:37AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

 

6:42AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:47AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

 

6:52AM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Katarina Turnerova, harp
RCA 68817

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 70501) 345

 

7:15AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

7:20AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

7:30AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

7:37AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

7:41AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:45AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

7:49AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #41 in A Hob. XVI:26
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Christopher Philpotts, English horn
Telarc 80616

 

8:14AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

8:21AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

8:30AM
William Boyce - Symphony #8 in d
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

8:41AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in G Op. Posth. WN 8
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

8:44AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

8:52AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in G BWV 1049
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

9:11AM
Handel - Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown
London 425723

 

9:16AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie L 68
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

 

9:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in Eb K 447
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

 

9:38AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dance #1 Op 45
Atlanta Symphony orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1003

 

9:51AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 212
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

9:54AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Wolfgang Meyer, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in b Op 79/1
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447430

 

10:09AM
Jules Massenet - Werther: Pourquoi me reveiller?
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

10:12AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

10:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

10:53AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

11:21AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

 

11:32AM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11:39AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

11:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

12:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
Medici 19

 

12:46PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

12:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: II Adagio in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet "Trout" in A Op 114 D 667
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Joel Quarrington, double bass
Zukerman Chamber Players
RCA 716044

 

1:40PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

1:44PM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

 

1:52PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #2 in D Op. 43
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, conductor
Naxos 8.572704

 

2:45PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

 

2:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/2 in a Op 68/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1021

 

2:54PM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Leonard Bernstein, narrator
Sony 60175

 

3:27PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

3:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B K 269
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

 

3:43PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

 

3:55PM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

4:05PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: IV French Military March in C Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

4:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

4:28PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

4:39PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:46PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

 

4:54PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

5:03PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

5:19PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

5:27PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

5:34PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

5:44PM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

5:56PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Virginia Wind Symphony
Dennis Zeisler, conductor
Lynn Klock, saxophone
Albany 1466

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

6:07PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

6:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

 

6:30PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

6:34PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

 

6:46PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Boston Pops 0003

 

7:16PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

7:26PM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #2 in A
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 53289

 

7:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #19 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

8:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata in g Op 65 B 160
Ben Capps, cello
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1022

 

8:39PM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

 

8:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

9:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

9:34PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

9:44PM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

10:05PM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #1 "Spring" in F Op 88
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

 

10:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

10:51PM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narcisco Yepes, Guitar
Deutsche grammophon 459613

 

11:04PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Pastoral in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

11:29PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

11:46PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

11:56PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #5 in b Wq 182
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

Pages