Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-22

KBAQ Playlist, 07-12-2017

Date: 

Wednesday, July 12, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #9 in g Op. 177
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 572742

 

12:31AM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

12:40AM
Max Bruch - Romance Op 85
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Wolfgang Balzer, conductor
Rainer Moog, viola
EBS 6071

 

12:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #84 in Eb
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

1:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132
A Far Cry
Crier 1401

 

1:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

1:55AM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

2:25AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

2:43AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

 

2:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #33 in Bb K319
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

3:21AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

 

3:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

 

3:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/4 in D Op 4/4 Callen 22
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

4:13AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
The Classical Band
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46697

 

4:39AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

4:50AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7
Gateway Chamber Ensemble
Gregory Wolynec, conductor
Summit 538

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

5:18AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

5:35AM
Josef Rheinberger - Morning Song Op 69
Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5055

 

5:41AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

5:54AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

6:16AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

6:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Agnus Dei K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

 

6:27AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

6:37AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

6:46AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

6:55AM
Stefano Landi - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

7:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

7:10AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68132

 

7:20AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

7:32AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

7:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

 

7:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

7:53AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/3 Op 94/3
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe
Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

 

8:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

8:17AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

8:24AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

8:27AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

8:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Divertimento in C Op 38/3
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

 

8:46AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

8:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

9:06AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
The Hague Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 1679

 

9:15AM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

9:21AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

9:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E Op 54
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 511758

 

9:39AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

 

9:47AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

9:54AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

10:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

10:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

 

10:36AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata: Allegretto con ayre in D M 34
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

 

10:39AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb S 124
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 15739

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

11:11AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

11:16AM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

 

11:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio & Rondo for Glass Armonica in c K. 617
Dennis James, glass armonica; Marc Grauwels, flute
Naxos 555913

 

11:54AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47607

 

12:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

 

12:12PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Sinfonia Finlandia
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572662

 

12:39PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

12:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

1:05PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

1:14PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

 

1:38PM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

1:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #35 in A major R. 35
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

2:02PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

 

2:17PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

2:43PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

2:47PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

3:09PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

3:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

3:39PM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

 

3:54PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

4:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

4:10PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

4:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso Op 91 B131
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

 

4:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - Bianca & Falliero: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

4:39PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Mihae Lee, piano
EDI 9259

 

4:47PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

5:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

5:17PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

 

5:31PM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

5:38PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

5:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

5:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

6:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

 

6:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #3 Op 45/3
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands
Opening Day 7432

 

6:31PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

6:44PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

6:54PM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

9:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

 

9:46PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 37249

 

9:54PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Amani Winds
Rolando Morales, percussion
Koch 7599

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

10:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata in D Op 78
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63229

 

10:38PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

 

10:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #19 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

11:11PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

11:42PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

11:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

11:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #8 in a K 310/300d
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79831

 

Pages