Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-22

KBAQ Playlist, 07-23-2017

Date: 

Sunday, July 23, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in f Op 90
The Rembrandt Trio
Dorian 90160

 

12:32AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

 

12:47AM
Richard Strauss - Morgen! Op 27/4
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Edward Gardner, conductor
Kate Royal, soprano
EMI 94419

 

12:51AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

1:30AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

1:49AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

1:54AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

 

2:40AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

2:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

2:54AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

3:13AM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

3:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

3:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Chandos 9391

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Horn Trio in Eb Op 40
members of The Golub/Kaplan/Carr Trio
David Jolley, horn
Arabesque 6607

 

4:33AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/3 in G Op 6/3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

 

4:47AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

4:56AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in g BWV 1020
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

 

5:12AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

5:28AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Hob. 1:92
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 87284

 

5:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla Op 47/7
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

10:03AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

10:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94944

 

10:55AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 56654

 

11:16AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

11:31AM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

11:38AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

11:51AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Three movements from "L'Etoile"
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

12:09PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #21 in C major R. 21
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

12:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Nancy Allen, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

12:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

1:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

 

1:20PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

 

1:40PM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

1:52PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

2:10PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

2:40PM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

 

2:56PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

3:08PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

3:18PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

 

3:41PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

3:57PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto BWV 971
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

4:14PM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

 

4:35PM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

4:44PM
Gabriel Faure - Apres un Reve Op 7/1
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

4:50PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

5:08PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

5:17PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
naxos 572683

 

5:39PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

 

5:57PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:11PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

6:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

 

6:40PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

6:53PM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557278

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

 

7:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

 

7:34PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

7:45PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

8:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations op 78
Czech Philharmonic
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Supraphon 111987

 

8:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #1 in e BWV 996
Julian Bream, guitar
EMI 55123

 

8:56PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

9:15PM
Richard Strauss - String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

9:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

9:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #9 "Choral" in d Op 125
Monteverdi Choir; Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Luba Orgonasova, soprano; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; Gilles Chemaille, bass
Archiv 439900

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #6
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

 

11:04PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

11:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614
Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7772

 

11:38PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 120

 

11:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #6 in G BWV 1019
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230/31

 

Pages