Playlist

E.g., 2017-10-23

KBAQ Playlist, 10-21-2017

Date: 

Saturday, October 21, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
The Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 444811

 

12:40AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

12:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #10 in b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437528

 

12:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in a Op 129
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Andrew Constantine, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 550938

 

1:25AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

1:38AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

1:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

2:29AM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

2:41AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

2:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/24 in d Op 28/23
Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 2 9287

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sextet K. Anh. 183 in Eb K Ahn 183
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

 

3:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

3:29AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

3:51AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

4:25AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

4:39AM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Efe Baltacigil, cello
SSM 1004

 

4:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

5:06AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

5:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #13 in G Op 106
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

5:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Wandsworth School Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

6:03AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB I:53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

 

6:25AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

6:44AM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

6:56AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

7:09AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

7:19AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

7:54AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:58AM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Tango in D Op 165
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 478 5334

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

8:19AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

8:43AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/4 in D Op 4/4 Callen 22
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

8:56AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1 Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

 

9:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

 

9:39AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

9:52AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

9:57AM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

10:04AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

10:13AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

10:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

10:48AM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11:03AM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

11:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata Op 1/9: II Vivace in b Op 1/9
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Robert Veyron-Lacroix, harpsichord
Sony 35176

 

11:16AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

11:52AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19094

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

12:11PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

12:30PM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite: VII Finale
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

 

12:38PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
EMI 66961

 

12:50PM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

1:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Etudes-Tableaux Op 33 Op 33
Xiayin Wang, piano
Chandos 10724

 

1:33PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

1:50PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in g BWV 1020
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

 

2:12PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

2:18PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

 

2:47PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

2:52PM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

3:14PM
John Ireland - Epic March
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 7074

 

3:24PM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

3:37PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

3:46PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

4:12PM
Charles Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

 

4:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

4:42PM
Jose Lezcano - Cuban Sketches
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

4:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

5:10PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5:32PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:49PM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

 

5:54PM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

 

6:08PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:22PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Iberia
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 47001

 

6:45PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

 

6:54PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

7:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in d in d MWV O 3
Sinfonia Finlandia
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572662

 

7:36PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

7:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
naxos 501701

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Richard Strauss - Sonatina #2 in Eb TrV 291
Armonia Ensemble
Berlin Classics 300576

 

8:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K 45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

8:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

8:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Platee Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

 

9:15PM
Arthur Bliss - Orchestral Study #3 Op 16
English Northern Philharmonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 553383

 

9:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #99 in Eb HOB 99
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

9:48PM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

10:13PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

 

10:46PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

10:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Duetto" Op 38/6
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

11:06PM
Mauro Giuliani - Serenade: selections Op 127
Richard Savino, guitar
Stephanie Chase, violin
eOne 7693

 

11:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

 

11:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

11:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for 2 Pianos K 448 in D K 448
Murray Perahia, piano
Radu Lupu, piano
Sony 39511

 

Pages