Playlist

E.g., 2017-08-16

KBAQ Playlist, 04-06-2017

Date: 

Thursday, April 6, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

12:33AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

12:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto: "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

12:55AM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana
Susann McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quintet in C Op 29
Quartetto di Cremona
Lawrence Dutton, viola
Audite 92.684

 

1:36AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

1:41AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

1:58AM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c HOB 95
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

2:22AM
Maurice Ravel - Violin Sonata in G
Joshua Bell, violin; Jeremy Denk, piano
Sony 82026

 

2:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

2:48AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto
Vienna Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80346

 

3:34AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

3:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violin
Jaime Laredo, violin
Cedille 146

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nouvelle Etude #2 in Db
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

 

4:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

4:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 447413

 

4:28AM
Franz-Xaver Mozart - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

 

4:54AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Cappella SF
Ragnar Bohlin, conductor
Delos 3485

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:08AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731

 

5:30AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

5:41AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

5:53AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

6:17AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

6:24AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

6:28AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

 

6:40AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:47AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

7:05AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

 

7:15AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:21AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

7:30AM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

7:44AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

7:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

 

7:56AM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B K 269
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

 

8:07AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

8:17AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

8:22AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

8:28AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Market of Malmantile: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

8:34AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

8:50AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

 

8:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

9:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

 

9:21AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

9:27AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

9:37AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

 

9:45AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

9:50AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

9:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

10:05AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

10:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria 721

 

10:36AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C major J 51
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

10:54AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #2 in F HWV 427
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

11:08AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

11:14AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 54210

 

11:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7a in G K 45a
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

11:56AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

12:05PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

 

12:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449816

 

12:45PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

12:57PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/1 in D Op 2/1 Callen 7
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

1:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

1:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D BWV 1050
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

1:41PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

 

1:54PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #3 Op 45/3
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands
Opening Day 7432

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

2:11PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2:18PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

 

2:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

3:06PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

3:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #22 in Eb K 482
Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
EMI 64750

 

3:50PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Tallis Chamber Choir
Sony 42122

 

3:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Dance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Dale Clevenger, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

4:06PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

4:19PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
James Ehnes, violin
Telarc 80398

 

4:24PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

4:43PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

4:49PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

 

4:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

5:05PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44923

 

5:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

5:34PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

5:38PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

5:49PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

5:53PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

6:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80354

 

6:24PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

6:38PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:44PM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

 

6:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

8:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

 

8:42PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

8:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

9:18PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

 

9:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

9:39PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

10:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS 82503

 

10:39PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - All-Night Vigil: selections Op 37
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80519

 

10:47PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

11:09PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

11:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #5 in Bb K 22
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHarmMun 63970

 

11:40PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

 

11:58PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

 

Pages