KBAQ Playlist, 12-03-2017

Date: 

Sunday, December 3, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

12:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

12:39AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Platee Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

 

12:54AM
Reinhold Gliere - Romance Op. 3
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

 

1:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

 

1:31AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in A Op 1/6
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

 

1:43AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

2:25AM
Gabriel Faure - Nocturne #13 in b Op 119
Edward Aldwell, piano
ProPiano 224508

 

2:33AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

2:52AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata in g Op 65 B 160
Brent Wissick, cello
Andrew Willis, piano
Albany 1429

 

3:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 HWV 320
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

3:38AM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: I. Maestoso in e Op 25
Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

3:49AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22/2
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Anna Mattix, english horn
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

4:27AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Takacs Quartet
London 460034

 

4:34AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

4:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

5:05AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

5:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

5:25AM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #1 in D Op 23
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
CPO 999716

 

5:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #3 in Eb Op 12/3
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

10:06AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

10:19AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
BR Klassik 900106

 

10:44AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

10:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in g Op 15/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

11:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

11:18AM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 3397

 

11:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

11:53AM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #8 in A Hob. XVI:5
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553824

 

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

12:46PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42
John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar
Chandos 6581

 

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

 

1:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

1:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #4 in c Op 44
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

 

1:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

1:56PM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

2:06PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

2:12PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

2:45PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #2 in C Op 49/2
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

2:48PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67
Moscow Symphony
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

3:10PM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

3:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

 

3:43PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

3:54PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

4:18PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
E1 7780

 

4:21PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

4:32PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

4:50PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

5:02PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op 33
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

5:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

5:49PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

5:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

6:13PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

6:16PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

6:41PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

6:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438

 

7:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

 

7:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

7:49PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

8:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

8:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

8:57PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #33 in C major R. 33
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

9:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B flat Op 60
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 549176

 

9:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

9:50PM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia violin
Naive 5344

 

10:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

 

10:37PM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 8/1 in g Op 8/1
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

 

10:52PM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

11:10PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

11:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

11:46PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

11:56PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291