KBAQ Playlist, 12-01-2018

Date: 

Saturday, December 1, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

 

12:15AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

12:45AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op 5/9
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

12:56AM
Matthew Harris - O Mistress Mine from the Shakespeare Songs
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Robert Comeaux, tenor solo
Chandos 5031

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80427

 

1:24AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

 

1:30AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

1:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

2:19AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

 

2:43AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

2:55AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

3:18AM
Ottorino Respighi - Suite in G major for strings and organ in G P 58
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Kyler Brown, organ
Naxos 8.573168

 

3:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

3:50AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Patrick McFarland, English horn
Telarc 80443

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

 

4:29AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

4:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

4:56AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

5:08AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D 703
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

5:20AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

5:47AM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 382

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:05AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

6:17AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" (originally #9) in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:30AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

6:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

7:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

 

7:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasie in g Op 77
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 85894

 

7:31AM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

7:52AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

8:24AM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

8:34AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

8:37AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

8:50AM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

9:07AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

 

9:33AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

9:42AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

9:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 63/3 in c# Op 63/3
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

10:04AM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

10:13AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

 

10:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

10:44AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

10:56AM
Anton Arensky - String Quartet #1 in G Op 11
Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92143

 

11AM - 1PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

2:10PM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

2:16PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

3:10PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

3:22PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

3:36PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

3:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

4:03PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

4:21PM
Alexander Glazunov - Piano Concerto #2 in B Op 100
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexander Romanovsky, piano
Warner 67946

 

4:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

4:48PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

5:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury Living Presence 434368

 

5:54PM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

5:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

 

6:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #2 in G Op 18/2
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

6:33PM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

6:48PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise Op 22
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 7752

 

7:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G Hob. 1:8
Apollo Ensemble
Centaur 3173

 

7:38PM
Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes Op. 33a
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

7:56PM
Anonymous - The Empress
Bartholomew Faire
KBAQ 503

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

8:11PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

8:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #1 in C K 279
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
Discover 920200

 

8:43PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

9:12PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

9:50PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

9:57PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Virginia Wind Symphony
Dennis Zeisler, conductor
Lynn Klock, saxophone
Albany 1466

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

 

10:16PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55479

 

10:33PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/4 in D Op 4/4 Callen 22
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

10:46PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550072

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

11:04PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

11:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

11:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577