KBAQ Playlist, 11-24-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Francois Couperin
Mysterious Barricades

John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

12:05AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

12:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

12:44AM
Gabriel Faure
Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
William Bennett, flute
Argo 410552

1 AM

1:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in a Op 102

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

1:33AM
Antonio Rosetti
Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

1:48AM
George Frideric Handel
Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

1:56AM
Javier Busto
Ave Maria

Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Cassandra Ewer, Soprano
Carol Platt Proudfoot, Soprano
Chandos 5066

2 AM

2:00AM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #2 in C Op 61

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

2:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

2:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #26 in Eb K184

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

2:55AM
Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of Saint Gregory

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3440

3 AM

3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

3:08AM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

3:15AM
John Field
Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

3:25AM
Richard Strauss
Sonatina #2 in Eb TrV 291

Armonia Ensemble
Berlin Classics 300576

4 AM

4:00AM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite Op 39

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
VirginClss 90769

4:24AM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

4:36AM
Jules Massenet
Thais: Meditation

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 87287

4:42AM
Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony Op 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

5 AM

5:00AM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #3 in D D 200

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

5:24AM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

5:32AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Symphony in E

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

5:51AM
Manuel de Falla
7 Popular Spanish Songs: Jota

Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

5:55AM
Nicola Matteis
Ayre from Book 1

Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

6 AM

6:00AM
Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.573297

6:10AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

6:14AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in Bb Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

6:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48266

6:41AM
Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

6:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

7 AM

7:00AM
John Field
Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

7:06AM
Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

7:16AM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

7:21AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in Eb

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

7:38AM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

7:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

8 AM

8:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre Op 40

French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Lorin Maazel, violin
Sony 69251

8:08AM
Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

8:17AM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

8:22AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

8:36AM
William Grant Still
Folk Suite #2

Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

8:44AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

9 AM

9:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g

Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

9:25AM
Franz Liszt
Les Preludes S 97

Berlin Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 66834

9:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

9:55AM
Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka: Polonaise

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

10 AM

10:00AM
Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

10:12AM
Johann Christoph Vogel
Symphony #2 in Eb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

10:30AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

10:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

10:56AM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne Op 9/2 in Eb Op. 9/2

Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

11 AM

11:00AM
Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

11:10AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

11:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 473872

11:56AM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

12 PM

12:00PM
Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 49463

12:10PM
George Frideric Handel
Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

12:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13

Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

12:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture

Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

12:43PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572788

1 PM

1:00PM
Franz von Suppe
Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

1:11PM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini)
The Good-Humored Ladies

German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

1:28PM
Hugo Alfven
Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil" Op 19

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

1:42PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

1:54PM
Franz Liszt
Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298

Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

2 PM

2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

2:08PM
Alexander Borodin
Symphony #3 in a

Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

2:29PM
Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

2:50PM
Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23

Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

3 PM

3:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17

Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

3:06PM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

3:29PM
Franz Xaver Dussek
Sinfonia in G Altner G4

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

3:39PM
Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

3:56PM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

4 PM

4:00PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood & His Merry Men

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

4:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #22 in C major K. 162

Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

4:13PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A flat op 45

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 550610

4:28PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D

Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

4:40PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D 935/3

Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

4:48PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5 PM

5:00PM
Otto Nicolai
Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

5:10PM
Romanus Hoffstetter
Andante Cantabile (Haydn Serenade)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

5:15PM
Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G in G

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

5:26PM
Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 45621

5:42PM
Thomas Arne
Judith: Overture

Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

5:50PM
Johann Strauss II
Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

6 PM

6:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata da Camera in F in F RV 68

L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

6:10PM
Ottorino Respighi
Serenata P 54

Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

6:15PM
Gabriel Faure
Masques & Bergamasques Op 112

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

6:31PM
Franz Xaver Richter
Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

6:44PM
Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

6:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise WoO 59

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Lisa Moore, piano
RCA 61935

6:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" in Bb Op 52

Gewandhaus Orchestra & Leipzig Radio Chorus
Kurt Masur, conductor
Celestina Casapietra, soprano
Adele Stolte, soprano
Peter Schreier, tenor
Eurodisc 69237

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Beau Fleuve 94944

8:29PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto #2: II: Andante in F Op. 102

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Cristina Ortiz, piano
Philips 000201402

8:37PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

8:44PM
Antonin Dvorak
American Suite in A Op 98b

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

9 PM

9:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

9:14PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Largo" in D Op 76/5

Takacs Quartet
London 425467

9:35PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

9:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

10 PM

10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90

Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

10:15PM
Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D

Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

10:34PM
George Enesco
Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

10:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #6 BWV 1051

Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Pemi Paull, viola
Olivier Brault, viola
Analekta 9996

11 PM

11:00PM
Mauro Giuliani
Grand Overture Op 61

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

11:09PM
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Paul Mann, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9278

11:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

11:55PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75

BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

Date: 

Tuesday, November 24, 2020 - 00:00