KBAQ Playlist, 11-17-2018

Date: 

Saturday, November 17, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #9 in g Op. 177
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 572742

 

12:31AM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

12:42AM
Johan Svendsen - Romance in G Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

12:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #57 in D
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

 

1:26AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

1:38AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

1:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

 

2:19AM
Franz Schubert - Variations on an Original Theme in Ab Op 35 D 813
Martha Argerich, piano
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 3922

 

2:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 478065

 

2:52AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

3:28AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

3:38AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

 

3:53AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

4:14AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

 

4:38AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

4:46AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Vienna Wind Soloists
Andre Previn, piano
Telarc 80114

 

5:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #16 in C K 128
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

5:39AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

5:47AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572768

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

 

6:08AM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

6:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Hyperion 66380

 

6:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

6:55AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

 

7:08AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:17AM
Hector Berlioz - King Lear Overture Op 4
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

7:34AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

7:51AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

8:15AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

8:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Apollo's Fire
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90226

 

8:48AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D 733/1
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

8:53AM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

9:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

 

9:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

9:52AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #2 in eb Op 16/2
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

10:17AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

10:28AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

10:52AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

 

11:07AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

11:25AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

11:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

11:51AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

12:13PM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: IV. Georgian War March Op 42
Slovak Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

12:18PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

12:37PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

12:50PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

1:09PM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

1:16PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

1:35PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

1:51PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

2:09PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
London Voices Choir
Sony 89702

 

2:14PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

2:27PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

2:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #8 in D K 48
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

 

3:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

 

3:54PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

 

4:04PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

4:16PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Borodin String Quartet
EMI 47795

 

4:46PM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

4:53PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

5:08PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

 

5:39PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5:48PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Z├╝rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

5:54PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

6:16PM
Roland Dyens - Traveling Sonata: Ankara
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Reference 128

 

6:20PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

 

6:35PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

6:46PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

7:08PM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

 

7:28PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Orchestre De Bretagne
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2007

 

7:54PM
Clara Schumann - Romanze Op 22/1 Op. 22/1
Daniel Hope, violin
Sebastian Knauer, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

8:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

8:46PM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

 

8:53PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

9:09PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

9:23PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Sonata #6 in D Opus 106
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67390

 

9:50PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

10:18PM
Edward Elgar - Introduction & Allegro Op 47
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

 

10:34PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantata Pastorale
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

10:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #21 in A K134
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

11:18PM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks \ Op 28
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference 707

 

11:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Decca 19301

 

11:50PM
Franz Schubert - Standchen (Serenade) D 957
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

 

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #23 in G
Apollo Ensemble
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90191